UMBC logo
  REU Site: Interdisciplinary Program in High Performance Computing


Detailed Schedule

REU Site: Interdisciplinary Program in High Performance Computing

Detailed Schedule, Summer 2010 - Last Updated 07/28/10


This schedule is designed to give you an overview of the topics involved with the program and of the activities planned. This is a living document and will be updated throughout the program. Please see the Program Details for more explanations regarding the program and the schedule.
The chapter numbers and their titles refer to the book Peter S. Pacheco, Parallel Programming with MPI, Morgan Kaufmann, 1997.

Click below to view the schedule for a particular week.

Expand all
Collapse all

Week 1: 06/20/10-06/26/10
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/20/10 09:00-04:00 Move-in
05:00-07:00 Welcome reception MP 422
Monday, 06/21/10 09:00-09:30 Welcome social with refreshments MP 422
09:30-10:45 Orientation MP 401
11:00-12:00 Walking tour of campus Campus
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
01:30-02:45 Class 1: Overview and motivation for parallel computing MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 1: Linux on tara and sample codes MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Tuesday, 06/22/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 2: Introduction to Linux on the cluster tara MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab: Format conversions, command-line arguments, and error checking in C MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 3: Chapter 4: An Application: Numerical Integration MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 2 on parallel computing: trapezoidal rule MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Wednesday, 06/23/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 4: Chapter 9: Debugging Your Program MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab: Serial coding and debugging: C review: for, while, if MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 5: Chapter 5: Collective Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 3 on parallel computing: dot and matrix products MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Thursday, 06/24/10 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course ENGR 122/122A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-03:00 Presentations by project clients MP 401
03:30-05:00 Presentations by project clients MP 401
06:00-08:00 Professional development workshop with dinner Hunan Manor
Friday, 06/25/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social with Dr. Freeman Hrabowski, UMBC President MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 6: Chapter 5: Collective Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab: Serial coding for Homework 4: header files and make utility MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 7: Chapters 11: Performance MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 4 on parallel computing: power method MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Saturday, 06/26/10 Complete homework

Week 2: 06/27/10-07/03/10
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/27/10 Complete homework
Monday, 06/28/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social with Casey Miller, Shriver Center MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 8: MATLAB 1: Basic MATLAB, plots, and scripts MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab: Exercises on MATLAB 1 MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 9: Chapter 6: Grouping Data for Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 5: BLAS (part 1) MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Tuesday, 06/29/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 10: MATLAB 2: Intermediate Programming in MATLAB MP 401
  presented by Kyle Stern
11:00-12:00 Lab: Exercises on MATLAB 2 MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 11: Chapter 6: Grouping Data for Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 6: BLAS (part 2) MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Wednesday, 06/30/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 12: MATLAB 3: Graphics in MATLAB MP 401
  presented by Kyle Stern
11:00-12:00 Lab: Exercises on MATLAB 3 MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 13: Chapter 8: Dealing with I/O MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 7 on parallel computing: Grouping data MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Thursday, 07/01/10 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course MP101
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-03:00 Presentations by project clients MP 401
03:30-05:00 Presentations by project clients MP 401
06:00-08:00 Professional development workshop with dinner IndiClub
Friday, 07/02/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 14: MATLAB 4: Efficient MATLAB Programming MP 401
  presented by Kyle Stern
11:00-12:00 Lab: Exercises on MATLAB 4 MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 15: Chapter 10: Design and Coding of Parallel Programs (Jacobi) MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Serial coding of Homework 8: Jacobi method MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Saturday, 07/03/10 Complete homework
06:00-08:00 Crabcake Dinner G&M Restaurant

Week 3: 07/04/10-07/10/10
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/04/10 Independence Day Holiday observed, D.C. field trip
Monday, 07/05/10 Independence Day Holiday observed, project work
Tuesday, 07/06/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 16: Chapter 13: Advanced Point-to-Point Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab: Homework 8 on parallel computing (part 1) MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 17: Chapter 13: Advanced Point-to-Point Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 8 on parallel computing (part 2) MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Wednesday, 07/07/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social with UMBC Provost Elliot Hirshman MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 18: Chapters 12: More on Performance
  presented by Dr. Gobbert MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: Homework 8 on parallel computing (part 3) MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 19: Chapter 10: Design and Coding of Parallel Programs (Sorting) MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 8 on parallel computing (part 4) MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
Thursday, 07/08/10 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-03:00 Project selection TBA
03:30-05:00 Plan of project work TBA
06:00-08:00 Professional development workshop with dinner True Grit
Friday, 07/09/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 20: Chapter 7: Communicators and Topologies MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab: Homework 9 on parallel computing (part 1) MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 21: Chapter 7: Communicators and Topologies MP 401
& Chapter 2: An Overview of Parallel Computing & Tour HPC
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab: Homework 9 on parallel computing (part 2) or Project work MP 412
  facilitated by Kyle Stern
08:00-10:00 "Proof" (the play) Columbia
Saturday, 07/10/10 Project work

Week 4: 07/11/10-07/17/10
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/11/10 Project work
Monday, 07/12/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 22: Statistics 1: Random Number Generation; MP 401
  presented by Dr. Neerchal
Sampling; Estimation and Uncertainty
11:00-12:00 Lab: Using MATLAB Statistics Toolbox MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/13/10 09:30-12:30 Summer Horizons 2010 CHEM 120
Wednesday, 07/14/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social with Cassie Bichy MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 23: Statistics 2: Monte Carlo Simulation; Bootstrapping; MP 401
Opportunities for parallel computing in statistics
  presented by Dr. Neerchal
11:00-12:00 Lab: Homework 10 on Statistical Computing MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/15/10 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
Friday, 07/16/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 24: Statistics 3: Importance Sampling; Markov Chain Monte Carlo MP 401
  presented by Dr. Neerchal
11:00-12:00 Lab: Homework 11 on Statistical Computing MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Saturday, 07/17/10 Project work

Week 5: 07/18/10-07/24/10
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/18/10 Project work
Monday, 07/19/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 25: Statistics 4: Parallel computing in Statistical Applications MP 401
11:00-12:00 Ph.D defense of Alen Alexanderian SOND109
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/20/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 26: Techniques for Parallel Program Development MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/21/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 27: Application: Simulation of Calcium Waves in Heart Cells MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-03:00 M.S. defense of Neeraj Sharma MP401
03:00-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/22/10 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-03:00 Project work
06:00-08:00 Professional development workshop with dinner La Palapa 2
Friday, 07/23/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 28: Application: Numerical Solution of the Boltzmann Equation MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Saturday, 07/24/10 Project work

Week 6: 07/25/10-07/31/10
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/25/10 Project work
Monday, 07/26/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social with Dean Philip Rous MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 29: Introduction to LaTeX MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: Statistical computing MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/27/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: LaTeX and BibTeX for writing reports and papers MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/28/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Overview of the process of publishing a paper MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/29/10 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP412
05:30-08:00 Professional development workshop and dinner with Dr. Ken Baron True Grit
Friday, 07/30/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Project updates MP 401
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP412
Saturday, 07/31/10 Project work

Week 7: 08/01/10-08/07/10
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 08/01/10 Project work
Monday, 08/02/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Academic integrity in the sciences and engineering MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lunch break
12:00-05:00 Field trip to National Security Agency
Tuesday, 08/03/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social with Atheeth Hiremath MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: History of Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lunch break
12:00-05:00 Field trip to NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Wednesday, 08/04/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: LaTeX for talks and posters MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 08/05/10 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:30 Program Evaluation MP401
02:30-05:00 Project work MP412
05:30-08:00 Professional development workshop and dinner with Dr. Janet Rutledge True Grit
Friday, 08/06/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Project updates MP 401
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP412
Saturday, 08/07/10 Project work

Week 8: 08/08/10-08/13/10
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 08/08/10 Project work
Monday, 08/09/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Preparation of project posters MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 08/10/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social
09:30-10:45 Class: Preparation of project reports
11:00-12:00 Project work MP412
12:00-01:30 Lunch Break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 08/11/10 08:30-12:00 Summer Undergraduate Research Fest (SURF) AOK Library
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
Thursday, 08/12/10 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course ENGR 122/122A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-03:00 Project delivery to client
03:30-05:00 Project delivery to client
06:00-08:00 Professional development workshop with dinner Dave & Busters
Friday, 08/13/10 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Final project wrap-up MP 401
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants TBA