UMBC logo
  REU Site: Interdisciplinary Program in High Performance Computing


Detailed Schedule

REU Site: Interdisciplinary Program in High Performance Computing

Detailed Schedule, Summer 2011 - Last Updated 10/29/11


This schedule is designed to give you an overview of the topics involved with the program and of the activities planned. This is a living document and will be updated throughout the program. Please see the Program Details for more explanations regarding the program and the schedule.
The chapter numbers and their titles refer to the book Peter S. Pacheco, Parallel Programming with MPI, Morgan Kaufmann, 1997.

Expand all
Collapse all

Week 1: 06/19/11-06/25/11
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/19/11 09:00-04:00 Move-in
05:00-07:00 Welcome meeting MP 422
Monday, 06/20/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social with breakfast MP 422
09:30-10:45 Orientation MP 401
11:00-12:00 Walking tour of campus Campus
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
01:30-02:45 Class 1: Overview and motivation for parallel computing MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 1: Homework 1 on parallel computing: Linux on tara and sample codes MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott, Zana Coulibaly, and Andrew Raim
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 2: Statistics 1: R overview, Sampling MP 401
  presented by April Albertine
Sampling; Estimation and Uncertainty
08:00-09:00 Lab 2: Homework 2 on statistics: Monte Carlo Estimation with R MP 412
  facilitated by April Albertine, Andrew Raim, and Dr. Neerchal
Tuesday, 06/21/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 3: Chapter 3: Greetings! MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 3: Format conversions, command-line arguments, and error check
  facilitated by David Trott MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 4: Chapter 4: An Application: Numerical Integration MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 4: Homework 3 on parallel computing: trapezoidal rule MP 412,
  facilitated by David Trott, Andrew Raim, and Zana Coulibaly
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 5: Statistics 2: Monte Carlo Integration MP 401
  presented by April Albertine
08:00-09:00 Lab 5: Homework 4 on statistics: Importance Sampling, SNOW MP 412
  facilitated by April Albertine, Andrew Raim and Dr. Neechal
Wednesday, 06/22/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 6: Chapter 5: Collective Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 6: header files and make utility MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 7: Chapter 5: Collective Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 7: Homework 5 on parallel computing: dot and matrix products MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott, Andrew Raim, and Zana Coulibaly
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 8: Statistics 3: Statistical Methods in Parallel Computing
  presented by April Albertine
08:00-09:00 Lab 8: Homework 6 on statistics: Regression, MLE, SNOW MP 412
  facilitated by April Albertine, Andrew Raim and Dr. Neechal
Thursday, 06/23/11 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course UC 115D
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-04:30 Presentations by project clients MP 401
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 06/24/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 9: Chapter 9: Debugging Your Program MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 9: Serial coding for Homework 7: power method MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott and Zana Coulibaly
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 10: Chapters 11: Performance MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 10: Homework 7 on parallel computing: power method MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott and Andrew Raim
Saturday, 06/25/11 Complete homework

Week 2: 06/26/11-07/02/11
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/26/11 Complete homework
Monday, 06/27/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 11: MATLAB 1: Programming in MATLAB MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 11: MATLAB code for Poisson equation using CG MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 12: Chapter 10: Design and Coding of Parallel Programs (CG method) MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 12: Homework 8: serial code for CG method MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott and Zana Coulibaly
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 13: Statistics 4: Random Walk Processes MP 401
  presented by Dr. Neerchal
08:00-09:00 Lab 13: Homework 9 on statistics: Simulation excercise in SNOW MP 412
  facilitated by April Albertine, Andrew Raim, and Dr. Neerchal
Tuesday, 06/28/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 14: MATLAB 2: Advanced MATLAB MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 14: Studies and post-processing of MATLAB results MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 15: Chapter 13: Advanced Point-to-Point Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 15: Homework 10 on parallel computing: code for CG method MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 16: Statistics 5: Regression Methods MP 401
  presented by April Albertine
08:00-09:00 Lab 16: Homework 11 on statistics: Serial and Parallel PRESS residual computation MP 412
  facilitated by April Albertine, Andrew Raim, and Dr. Neerchal
Wednesday, 06/29/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 17: MATLAB 3: Graphics in MATLAB MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 17: Powerful plots in MATLAB MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
12:00-01:00 Lunch break
01:00-01:30 Presentations by project client MP 401
01:30-02:45 Class 18: Chapter 13: Advanced Point-to-Point Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 18: Homework 12 on parallel computing: studies for CG method MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
Thursday, 06/30/11 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND 101
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-04:30 Presentations by project clients MP 401
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 07/01/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project selection MP 401
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 19: LaTeX and BibTeX for writing reports MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 19: Homework 13: Report on studies for CG method MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
Saturday, 07/02/11 Complete homework

Week 3: 07/03/11-07/09/11
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/03/11 Project work
Monday, 07/04/11 Independence Day Holiday
Tuesday, 07/05/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 20: Introduction to BLAS, LAPACK, ACML MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 20: Homework 14: performance comparison of BLAS1, BLAS2, BLAS3 MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/06/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 21: Chapter 7: Communicators and Topologies MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 21: Homework 15 on parallel computing: use of BLAS in utility routines MP 412
  facilitated by David Trott
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/07/11 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND 101
12:00-01:00 Lunch break
01:00-04:30 Project work: proposal to client MP 422
04:30-05:30 Professional development workshop MP 401
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/08/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social and Tour of tara MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 22: Chapter 10: Design and Coding of Parallel Programs (Sorting) MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Saturday, 07/09/11 Project work

Week 4: 07/10/11-07/16/11
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/10/11 Project work MP 412
Monday, 07/11/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 23: Chapter 6: Grouping Data for Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/12/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 24: Chapter 2: An Overview of Parallel Computing MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/13/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 25: IEEE Standard for Floating-Point Arithmetic MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/14/11 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND 101
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop MP 401
05:30-07:00 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/15/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 26: Academic integrity in the sciences and engineering MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP412
Saturday, 07/16/11 Project work MP 412

Week 5: 07/17/11-07/23/11
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/17/11 Project work
Monday, 07/18/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 27: Overview of the process of publishing a paper MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/19/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 28: The Bayesian approach in Statistics MP 401
  presented by April Albertine
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/20/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 29: LaTeX for posters MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert and Andrew Raim
11:00-12:00 Lab: initial poster preparation and testing MP 412
  facilitated by Andrew Raim
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/21/11 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND 101
11:00-11:45 Lunch break MP 422
11:45-05:00 Field trip to NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
05:30-07:00 Dinner
Friday, 07/22/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Project updates; how to write scientific abstracts MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: Project work; abstracts for SURF MP412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP412
Saturday, 07/23/11 Project work

Week 6: 07/24/11-07/30/11
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/24/11 Project work
Monday, 07/25/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: project updates MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/26/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/27/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-05:00 Field trip to the National Security Agency (NSA)
Thursday, 07/28/11 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND 101
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:30 Project work MP 412
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop MP 401
05:30-07:00 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/29/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Project updates MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP412
Saturday, 07/30/11 Project work

Week 7: 07/31/11-08/06/11
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/31/11 Project work
Monday, 08/01/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Project updates MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
11:30-05:00 Project work
Tuesday, 08/02/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work
12:00-11:30 Lunch break
11:30-05:00 Project work
Wednesday, 08/03/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: LaTeX for Talks MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 08/04/11 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course SOND 101
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: preparation of posters for SURF MP412
05:30-07:00 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 08/05/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Project updates; presentation of posters for SURF MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: Project work; finalization of posters for SURF MP412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: draft of project webpage MP412
Saturday, 08/06/11 Project work

Week 8: 08/07/11-08/12/11
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 08/07/11 Project work
Monday, 08/08/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Confirmation of project posters; review of tech. rep. MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: Design project webpages MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 08/09/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social
09:30-10:45 Class: Final review of project reports
11:00-12:00 Project work MP412
12:00-01:30 Lunch Break
01:30-05:00 Finalize project report MP 412
Wednesday, 08/10/11 09:00-12:30 Summer Undergraduate Research Fest (SURF) AOK Library
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
01:30-03:00 Project delivery to client
03:30-05:00 Program evaluation
Thursday, 08/11/11 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course UC 115D
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-03:00 Project wrap-up to mentors
03:30-05:00 Finalize project webpages
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 08/12/11 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Final program wrap-up MP 401
11:00-12:00 Participant feedback on program MP401
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room