UMBC logo
  REU Site: Interdisciplinary Program in High Performance Computing


Detailed Schedule

REU Site: Interdisciplinary Program in High Performance Computing

Detailed Schedule, Summer 2012 - Last Updated 08/03/12


This schedule is designed to give you an overview of the topics involved with the program and of the activities planned. This is a living document and will be updated throughout the program. Please see the Program Details for more explanations regarding the program and the schedule.
The chapter numbers and their titles refer to the book Peter S. Pacheco, Parallel Programming with MPI, Morgan Kaufmann, 1997.

Expand all
Collapse all

Week 1: 06/18/12-06/22/12
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/17/12 09:00-04:00 Move-in
05:00-07:00 Welcome meeting MP 422
Monday, 06/18/12 09:00-09:30 Orientation with breakfast MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 1: Overview and motivation for parallel computing MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Walking tour of campus Campus
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
01:30-02:45 Class 2: Orientation for the cluster tara, serial and parallel "Hello, world!" MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 1: Homework 1 on parallel computing: Linux on tara and sample codes MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair, Bob Forder, Jonathan McHenry, and Xuan Huang
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 3: Statistics 1: R overview, Sampling MP 401
Sampling; Estimation and Uncertainty
08:00-09:00 Lab 2: Homework 2 on statistics: Monte Carlo Estimation with R MP 412
Tuesday, 06/19/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 4: Chapter 3: Greetings! MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 3: Format conversions, command-line arguments, and error check MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 5: Chapter 4: An Application: Numerical Integration MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 4: Homework 3 on parallel computing: trapezoidal rule MP 412,
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 6: Statistics 2: Monte Carlo Integration MP 401
08:00-09:00 Lab 5: Homework 4 on statistics: Importance Sampling, SNOW MP 412
  facilitated by Sai Popuri
Wednesday, 06/20/12 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Dr. Philip Rous, Provost and Senior Vice President MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 7: Chapter 5: Collective Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 6: header files and make utility MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 8: Chapter 5: Collective Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 7: Homework 5 on parallel computing: dot and matrix products MP 412
  facilitated by Bob Forder
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 9: Statistics 3: Statistical Methods in Parallel Computing
08:00-09:00 Lab 8: Homework 6 on statistics: Regression, MLE, SNOW MP 412
Thursday, 06/21/12 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 1: pre-test ENGR 122
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-04:30 Presentations by project clients MP 401
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 06/22/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 10: Chapter 9: Debugging Your Program MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 9: Serial coding for Homework 7: power method MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 11: Chapter 11: Performance MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 10: Homework 7 on parallel computing: power method MP 412
  facilitated by Bob Forder
Saturday, 06/23/12 Complete homework

Week 2: 06/25/12-06/29/12
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/24/12 Complete homework
Monday, 06/25/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 12: MATLAB 1: Programming in MATLAB MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 11: MATLAB code for Poisson equation using CG MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 13: Chapter 10: Design and Coding of Parallel Programs (CG method) MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 12: Homework 8: serial code for CG method MP 412
  facilitated by Bob Forder
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 14: Statistics 4: Random Walk Processes MP 401
08:00-09:00 Lab 13: Homework 9 on statistics: Simulation excercise in SNOW MP 412
Tuesday, 06/26/12 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Dr. William LaCourse, Dean of CNMS MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 15: MATLAB 2: Advanced MATLAB MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 14: Studies and post-processing of MATLAB results MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 16: Chapter 13: Advanced Point-to-Point Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 15: Homework 10 on parallel computing: code for CG method MP 412
  facilitated by Bob Forder
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 17: Statistics 5: Regression Methods MP 401
  presented by Andrew Raim
08:00-09:00 Lab 16: Homework 11 on statistics: Serial and Parallel PRESS residual computation MP 412
  facilitated by Sai Popuri, Andrew Raim
Wednesday, 06/27/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 18: MATLAB 3: Graphics in MATLAB MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 17: Powerful plots in MATLAB MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 19: Chapter 13: Advanced Point-to-Point Communication MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 18: Homework 12 on parallel computing: studies for CG method MP 412
  facilitated by Bob Forder
08:30-09:30 Field Trip to the SIAM Section Summer Meeting
Thursday, 06/28/12 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 2 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-04:30 Presentations by project clients MP 401
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 06/29/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Class: Project selection MP 401
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 20: LaTeX and BibTeX for writing reports MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 19: Homework 13: Report on studies for CG method MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
Saturday, 06/30/12 Complete homework

Week 3: 07/02/12-07/06/12
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/01/12 Project work
Monday, 07/02/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 21: Chapter 10: Design and Coding of Parallel Programs (Sorting) MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 20: Homework 14: performance comparison of BLAS1, BLAS2, BLAS3 MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 22: Introduction to BLAS, LAPACK, ACML MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 21: Homework 15 on parallel computing: use of BLAS in utility routines MP 412
  facilitated by Terry Lebair
Tuesday, 07/03/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 23: Intuitive introduction to the conjugate gradient method MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/04/12 Independence Day Holiday
Thursday, 07/05/12 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 3 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:00 Project work: proposal to client MP 422
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Kathy Sutphin, Assistant Dean of CNMS MP 401
05:00-07:00 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/06/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:30 Project work: proposal to client MP 412
11:00-11:30 VIP meeting with Dr. Freeman Hrabowski, President of UMBC MP 422
11:30-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-03:30 First meeting of the evaluation team with the teams MP 422
Saturday, 07/07/12 Project work

Week 4: 07/09/12-07/13/12
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/08/12 Project work
Monday, 07/09/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 24: IEEE Standard for Floating-Point Arithmetic MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/10/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 25: IEEE Standard for Floating-Point Arithmetic MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/11/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 26: The Bayesian approach in Statistics MP 401
  presented by Dr. Neerchal
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/12/12 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 4 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 07/13/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Saturday, 07/14/12 Project work MP 412

Week 5: 07/16/12-07/20/12
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/15/12 Project work
Monday, 07/16/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 27: Overview of the process of publishing a paper MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/17/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 28: Academic Integrity in the Sciences and Engineering MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 20: initial preparation of slides and poster for each team MP 412
  facilitated by Andrew Raim
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Wednesday, 07/18/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 29: Miscellaneous remarks on conferences, literature, and writing MP 401
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/19/12 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 5 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:00 Project work MP 412
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Dr. Janet Rutledge, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School MP 401
05:00-07:00 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/20/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-11:30 Field trip to Advanced Computing Systems Res. Park
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 401
Saturday, 07/21/12 Project work

Week 6: 07/23/12-07/27/12
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/22/12 Project work
Monday, 07/23/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: project updates and feedback on SURF abstracts MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work: finalize SURF abstracts MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 07/24/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Project work MP 412
11:00-12:00 Lunch break
12:00-04:30 Field Trip to the National Security Agency Ft. Meade
Wednesday, 07/25/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-05:00 Field Trip to BCT LLC
Thursday, 07/26/12 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 6 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:00 Project work MP 412
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Dr. Ken Baron, Director of Office for Academic and Pre-Professional Advising MP 401
05:00-07:00 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/27/12 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with April Albertine, Statistics graduate student and NSF Fellowship recipient, and Teresa Lebair, Applied Mathematics graduate student and NSA Director's Summer Program intern MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Project updates MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Saturday, 07/28/12 Project work

Week 7: 07/30/12-08/03/12
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/29/12 Project work
Monday, 07/30/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Project updates MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
11:30-05:00 Project work
Tuesday, 07/31/12 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Dr. Muruhan Rathinam, Graduate Program Director for Applied Mathematics MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work
Wednesday, 08/01/12 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Gagan Singh, Editor of the UMBC Review MP 422
09:30-10:00 Tour of Tara
10:00-12:00 Project work: preparation of posters for SURF MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 08/02/12 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 7 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: draft of project webpage for each team MP 412
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 08/03/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Project updates; presentation of posters for SURF MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: finalization of posters for SURF MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: finalization of project webpage for each team MP 412
Saturday, 08/04/12 Project work

Week 8: 08/06/12-08/10/12
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 08/05/12 Project work
Monday, 08/06/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Confirmation of project posters; review of project webpages MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: finalization of project webpages MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Tuesday, 08/07/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social
09:30-10:45 Class: Final review of project reports
11:00-12:00 Lab: finalization of project report MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Rehearsal of oral presentation MP 401
03:00-05:00 Project work MP 401
Wednesday, 08/08/12 09:00-12:30 Summer Undergraduate Research Fest (SURF) AOK Library
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
01:30-03:00 Project delivery to client
03:30-05:00 Project wrap-up to mentors
Thursday, 08/09/12 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 8: post-test ENGR 104
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-03:00 Program evaluation
03:30-05:00 Finalize project work
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 08/10/12 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Final program wrap-up MP 401
11:00-12:00 Participant feedback on program MP 401
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room