UMBC logo
  REU Site: Interdisciplinary Program in High Performance Computing


Detailed Schedule

REU Site: Interdisciplinary Program in High Performance Computing

Detailed Schedule, Summer 2014


This schedule is designed to give you an overview of the topics involved with the program and of the activities planned. This is a living document and will be updated throughout the program. Please see the Program Details for more explanations regarding the program and the schedule.
The chapter numbers and their titles refer to the book Peter S. Pacheco, Parallel Programming with MPI, Morgan Kaufmann, 1997.

Expand all
Collapse all

Week 1: 06/16/14-06/20/14
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/15/14 09:00-04:00 Move-in
05:00-07:00 Welcome meeting MP 422
Monday, 06/16/14 08:30-09:30 Orientation with breakfast MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 1: Overview and motivation for parallel computing ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Walking tour of campus Campus
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
01:30-02:45 Class 2: Orientation for the cluster maya, serial and parallel "Hello, world!" ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 1: Homework 1 on parallel computing: Linux on maya and sample codes ENGR 104-104A
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 3: Statistics 1: R overview, Sampling ENGR 023
Sampling; Estimation and Uncertainty
08:00-09:00 Lab 2: Homework 2 on statistics: Monte Carlo Estimation with R ENGR 104-104A
Tuesday, 06/17/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 4: Chapter 3: Greetings! ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Lab 3: Format conversions, command-line arguments, and error check ENGR 104-104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 5: Chapter 4: An Application: Numerical Integration ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 4: Homework 3 on parallel computing: trapezoidal rule ENGR 104-104A
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 6: Statistics 2: Monte Carlo Integration ENGR 023
08:00-09:00 Lab 5: Homework 4 on statistics: Importance Sampling, SNOW ENGR 104-104A
Wednesday, 06/18/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Class 7: Chapter 5: Collective Communication ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Lab 6: header files and make utility ENGR 104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 8: Chapter 5: Collective Communication ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 7: Homework 5 on parallel computing: dot and matrix products ENGR 104-104A
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 9: Statistics 3: Statistical Methods in Parallel Computing
08:00-09:00 Lab 8: Homework 6 on statistics: Regression, MLE, SNOW ENGR 104-104A
Thursday, 06/19/14 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 1: pre-test ENGR 104-104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-02:30 VIP meeting with Dr. Freeman Hrabowski, President of UMBC MP 422
02:30-05:00 Presentations by project clients MP 401
05:00-05:30 VIP meeting with Dr. Karl Steiner, Vice President for Research MP 401
06:00-08:00 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 06/20/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Class 10: Chapter 9: Debugging Your Program ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Lab 9: Serial coding for Homework 7: power method ENGR 104-104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 11: Chapter 11: Performance ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 10: Homework 7 on parallel computing: power method ENGR 104-104A
Saturday, 06/21/14 Complete homework

Week 2: 06/23/14-06/27/14
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/22/14 Complete homework
Monday, 06/23/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Class 12: MATLAB 1: Programming in MATLAB ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Lab 11: MATLAB code for Poisson equation using CG ENGR 104-104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 13: Chapter 10: Design and Coding of Parallel Programs (CG method) ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 12: Homework 8: serial code for CG method ENGR 104-104A
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 14: Statistics 4: Random Walk Processes ENGR 023
08:00-09:00 Lab 13: Homework 9 on statistics: Simulation excercise in SNOW ENGR 104-104A
Tuesday, 06/24/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Class 15: MATLAB 2: Advanced MATLAB ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Lab 14: Studies and post-processing of MATLAB results ENGR 104-104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 16: Chapter 13: Advanced Point-to-Point Communication ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 15: Homework 10 on parallel computing: code for CG method ENGR 104-104A
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
06:30-07:45 Class 17: Statistics 5: Regression Methods ENGR 023
08:00-09:00 Lab 16: Homework 11 on statistics: Serial and Parallel PRESS residual computation ENGR 104-104A
Wednesday, 06/25/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Class 18: MATLAB 3: Graphics in MATLAB ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Lab 17: Powerful plots in MATLAB ENGR 104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 19: Chapter 13: Advanced Point-to-Point Communication ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 18: Homework 12 on parallel computing: studies for CG method ENGR 104-104A
Thursday, 06/26/14 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 2 SOND 110
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-04:30 Presentations by project clients MP 401
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 06/27/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Class: Project selection MP 401
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 20: LaTeX and BibTeX for writing reports ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 19: Homework 13: Report on studies for CG method ENGR 104-104A
Saturday, 06/28/14 Complete homework

Week 3: 06/30/14-07/04/14
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/29/14 Project work
Monday, 06/30/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Class 21: Introduction to BLAS, LAPACK, MKL ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Lab 20: Homework 14: performance comparison of BLAS1, BLAS2, BLAS3 ENGR 104-104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Class 22: Chapter 7: Communicators and Topologies ENGR 023
03:00-04:00 Lab 21: Homework 15 on parallel computing: use of BLAS in utility routines ENGR 104-104A
Tuesday, 07/01/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Class 23: Chapter 10: Design and Coding of Parallel Programs (Sorting) ENGR 023
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Wednesday, 07/02/14 09:00-12:00 Morning social MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:00 Project work MP 422
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Kathy Sutphin, Assistant Dean of CNMS MP 401
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Thursday, 07/03/14 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 3 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: proposal to client MP 422
Friday, 07/04/14 Independence Day Holiday
Saturday, 07/05/14 Project work

Week 4: 07/07/14-07/11/14
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/06/14 Project work
Monday, 07/07/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 24: On Eigen-decomposition and Principal Components Analysis MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Tuesday, 07/08/14 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Dr. William LaCourse, Dean of CNMS MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 25: Overview of the process of publishing a paper MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Wednesday, 07/09/14 09:00-12:00 Class 26: 2014 Summer Horizons: Apply to Graduate School! Sports Zone
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 412
Thursday, 07/10/14 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 4 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Dr. Janet Rutledge, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School MP 401
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/11/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: Section 2 Background due by COB MP 422
Saturday, 07/12/14 Project work

Week 5: 07/14/14-07/18/14
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/13/14 Project work
Monday, 07/14/14 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Dr. Philip Rous, Provost of UMBC MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 27: Truncated Probability Distributions and their Applications MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Tuesday, 07/15/14 08:30-09:00 Breakfast BIOL 120
09:00-04:00 Class 28: CIRC Workshop on the Intel Phi Accelerator by Intel BIOL 120
Wednesday, 07/16/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class 29: IEEE Standard for Floating-Point Arithmetic MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Thursday, 07/17/14 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 5 SOND 110
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Dr. Ken Baron, Director of Office for Academic and Pre-Professional Advising MP 401
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/18/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Project updates; how to write scientific abstracts MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: Project work; abstracts for SURF MP 412
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: Section 3 Methodology due by COB MP 422
Saturday, 07/19/14 Project work

Week 6: 07/21/14-07/25/14
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/20/14 Project work
Monday, 07/21/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class and Lab: LaTeX for Talks MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Tuesday, 07/22/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Wednesday, 07/23/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Thursday, 07/24/14 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 6 SOND 110
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:30 Project work MP 422
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop MP 401
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/25/14 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Dr. Keith Harmon, Director of the Meyerhoff Scholars Program MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Project update and work plan MP 401
11:00-12:00 Project work MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: Section 4 Results due by COB MP 422
Saturday, 07/26/14 Project work

Week 7: 07/28/14-08/01/14
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/27/14 Project work
Monday, 07/28/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-11:30 Field trip to the National Security Agency (NSA)
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work
Tuesday, 07/29/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work
Wednesday, 07/30/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-12:00 Project work: preparation of posters for SURF MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Thursday, 07/31/14 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 7 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: draft of project webpage for each team MP 422
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 08/01/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Project updates; presentation of posters for SURF MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: finalization of posters for SURF MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: Sections 1 Introduction and 5 Conclusions due by COB MP 422
Saturday, 08/02/14 Project work

Week 8: 08/04/14-08/08/14
Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 08/03/14 Project work
Monday, 08/04/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Confirmation of project posters; review of project webpages MP 401
11:00-12:00 Lab: finalization of project webpages MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work MP 422
Tuesday, 08/05/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social
09:30-10:45 Class: Oral presentation of all teams
11:00-12:00 Lab: finalization of oral presentations MP 422
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Final review of project reports MP 422
03:00-05:00 Project work MP 422
Wednesday, 08/06/14 09:00-12:30 Summer Undergraduate Research Fest (SURF) UC Ballroom
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
01:30-03:00 Project delivery to client
03:30-05:00 Project wrap-up to mentors
Thursday, 08/07/14 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 8: post-test ENGR 104-104A
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-03:00 Program evaluation
03:30-05:00 Finalize project work
05:30-07:30 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 08/08/14 09:00-09:30 Morning social MP 422
09:30-10:45 Class: Final program wrap-up MP 401
11:00-12:00 Participant feedback on program MP 401
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room