UMBC logoActive Courses Per Discipline for Fall 2009 (All Courses)
Report Run On: December 19, 2009

Back to Blackboard Reports
Course Prefix IDCourse Prefix NameActive CoursesActive GradebooksAvg Hits Per Student
ISInformation Systems10478410
PSYCPsychology10048244
EDUCEducation9442344
ENGLEnglish6819146
MATHMathematics6235121
ARTArt591871
MUSCMusic59843
ELCEnglish Language Center5732236
ECONEconomics561479
HISTHistory5325174
SPANSpanish4330260
CMSCComputer Science4222138
GESGeography & Environmental Sciences3718229
BIOLBiology3313225
ENMEMechanical Engineering3120141
CHEMChemistry3012130
POLIPolitical Science296142
FRENFrench2723140
SOCYSociology2720123
SOWKSocial Work2511209
EHSEmergency Health Services2314284
PHILPhilosophy21651
AMSTAmerican Studies1911136
DANCDance19223
PHYSPhysics198278
AGNGAging166126
THTRTheatre16365
MLLModern Language & Linguistics144111
STATStatistics148218
PUBLPublic Policy132184
AFSTAfricana Studies125104
CMPEComputer Engineering125275
ENMGEngineering Management126627
LLCLanguage Literacy & Culture121245
GWSTGender & Women's Studies115151
ANTHAnthropology106106
BTECBiotechnology105512
ENCHChemical Engineering105125
GERMGerman107122
ENEEElectrical Engineering94312
HAPPHealth Admin & Policy Program97229
LRCLearning Rescources9597
RUSSRussian93108
FYSFirst Year Seminar73179
HONRHonors72181
SCIScience74484
ECACEconomics Admin Science Accounting64416
CHINChinese5270
ENCECivil & Enviromental Engineering52181
INDSInterdisciplinary Studies51177
KOREKorean5122
LINGLinguistics50100
ENESEngineering Science42124
ARCHArchaeology3183
MAEDMath Education32122
ANCSAncient Studies22178
ARBCElementary Arabic22245
CAHSCollege of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences20193
ERCKErickson School of Aging Studies2123
GEROGerontology21106
HCSTHuman Context Science & Technology22197
HEBRHebrew21221
JDSTJudaic Studies2170
JPNSJapanese2014
SPCHSpeech2055
HUMHumanities10569
INCCIntercultural Communication11286
VPAVisual & Performing Arts1178
GREKGreek000
LATNLatin000
WOLWolof000
Total1430658