UMBC logoActive Courses Per Discipline for Fall 2011 (All Courses)
Report Run On: December 14, 2011

Back to Blackboard Reports
Course Prefix IDCourse Prefix NameActive CoursesActive GradebooksAvg Hits Per StudentAvg Sessions Per Student
ISInformation Systems946733345
EDUCEducation904140635
PSYCPsychology784741639
ENGLEnglish771717728
ECONEconomics571711318
HISTHistory553218532
ARTArt503412622
MATHMathematics483727852
SPANSpanish464024835
CMSCComputer Science412718530
GESGeography & Environmental Sciences402329334
BIOLBiology371523840
SOCYSociology372517132
POLIPolitical Science351722731
MUSCMusic3310379
CHEMChemistry271625254
ENMEMechanical Engineering261918844
ELCEnglish Language Center241114327
AGNGAging231022132
EHSEmergency Health Services231427541
SOWKSocial Work221424629
AMSTAmerican Studies201116726
FRENFrench201715726
MLLModern Language & Linguistics18812322
AFSTAfricana Studies1717516
PHILPhilosophy1758418
HAPPHealth Admin & Policy Program161132843
PHYSPhysics161028445
STATStatistics161117438
GWSTGender & Women's Studies15611929
THTRTheatre14610019
ANTHAnthropology13610526
CMPEComputer Engineering13928854
ENCHChemical Engineering13518332
PUBLPublic Policy13218426
LRCLearning Rescources11715924
GERMGerman10415934
MGMTManagement1036920
RUSSRussian1049319
ENMGEngineering Management9455651
BTECBiotechnology8662461
ENEEElectrical Engineering8347650
MCSMedia & Communications Studies8515325
DANCDance72123
INDSInterdisciplinary Studies7214423
LINGLinguistics70559
LLCLanguage Literacy & Culture7167045
CHINChinese627517
FYSFirst Year Seminar6524331
MAEDMath Education6432137
ANCSAncient Studies5334940
ARCHArchaeology5119536
ENESEngineering Science5235761
ECACEconomics Admin Science Accounting4373529
HONRHonors4213931
KOREKorean425618
SCIScience4451447
PRACPracticum3110213
ARBCElementary Arabic2223130
GEROGerontology2127125
HCSTHuman Context Science & Technology2234556
HEBRHebrew20166
IHUIntroduction to an Honors University215714
JDSTJudaic Studies2111721
JPNSJapanese2093
LATNLatin225515
GREKGreek115617
HUMHumanities1136477
RLSTReligious Studies104910
SGCShady Grove Courses1015621
SPCHSpeech10239
VPAVisual & Performing Arts104613
WOLWolof10144
ENCECivil & Enviromental Engineering0000
LASLinehan Artist Scholars0000
Total1361722