UMBC logo
Faculty and Staff Image Bar

UMBC Honorary Degrees Awarded and Commencement Speakers

  2011 Degree

  Rodney C. Adkins Science
  Jeffrey R. Immelt Public Service
  Marie M. Klawe Public Service
     
  2010  
  Hon. Steny H. Hoyer* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
  G. Wayne Clough Science
     
  2009

  Thomas Friedman Humane Letters
  Shirley Tilghman Science
  Peter Agre Science
  Karen Davis Public Service
     
  2008  
  Virginia Dresher Public Service
  Paul S. Sarbanes Public Service
  Franco Einaudi Science
  Claude Steele Science
     
  2007  
  Betsy and George Sherman Public Service
  Judith Rodin Humane Letters
  William Brody Science
     
  2006  
  Soloman H. Snyder Science
  Richard Broadhead Humane Letters
  Alan Lightman Humanities
     
  2005  
  Mary Ann E. Mears Fine Arts
     
  2004  
  William Foege Scienc
  Ursula M. Burns Engineering
  William A. Haseltine Science
     
  2003  
  Elias A. Zerthouni Science
  William “Brit” Kirwan* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
     
  2002  
  Joseph Bordogna* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
  John C. Erickson* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
     
  2001  
  Marian Wright Edelman Public Service
  Hon. Barbara Hoffman Public Service
  Robert E. Kahn Science
  Hon. Howard Rawlings Public Service
     
  2000  
  Thomas R. Chech Science
  Robert W. Deutsch Science
  Jeong H. Kim* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
  Mayo Adams Shattuck, III Public Service
     
  1999  
  Rita Rossi Colwell Science
  John C. Erickson Public Service
  Nancy A. Erickson Public Service
  Darielle Dunn Lineman Arts
  Earl Louise Linehan Arts
  Eunice Kennedy Shriver Public Service
  Sargent Shriver Public Service
     
  1998  
  Daniel Saul Goldin Science
     
  1997  
  Carl Djerassi Science
  John H. Gibbons Science
  Ira C. Magaziner Public Administration
  Donna E. Shalala Public Service
     
  1996  
  Stephen M. Case Science
  Purnell W. Choppin Science
  J. Robert Kerrey Public Service
     
  1995  
  Edward Ray McCracken Science
  Otto Ludwig Piene Fine Arts
  Harold Eliot Varmus Science
     
  1994  
  Shirley Sears Chater Humane Letters
  M. Joycelyn Elders* (spoke, did not receive degree) n/a
  Louis J. Goldstein Humane Letters
  William Hackerman Engineering
  William C. Richardson Humane Letters
  Nelson John Sabatini Public Service
  William Donald Schaefer Laws
  Lisbeth Bamberger Schoor Humane Letters
  Carole Simpson Humane Letters
  Harold H. Wolf Laws
     
  1993  
  R. Charles Avara Public Service
  Perter D. Lax Science
  Robert E. Meyerhoff Humane Letters
  Barbara A. Mikulski Letters
     
  1992  
  Henry Cisneros Public Service
  Nancy Graves Fine Arts
  Emmett Paige, Jr. Laws
     
  1991  
  Robert Coles Humane Letters
  Ralph Gibson Fine Arts
  Arthur Kornberg Science
  Enolia McMillan Public Service
     
  1990  
  Taylor Branch Humane Letters
  Eli Solomon Jacobs Humane Letters
  Gwendolyn Stewart King Public Service
     
  1989  
  Paul Duke Laws
  Frances Morton Froelicher Public Services
  Kou-ting Li Science
  Max Roach Music
     
  1988  
  Lyn P. Meyerhoff Fine Arts
  Benjamin A. Quarles Humane Letters
  Walter Sondheim, Jr. Public Service
  Hiltgunt Margret Zassenhaus Humane Letters
     
  1987  
  LaSalle D. Leffall, Jr. Science
  Charles McC, Mathias, Jr. Science
     
  1986  
  John G. St.Clair Drake Letters
  Reg Murphy Public Service
  Pauline Oliveros Music
  Rudolph G. Penner Public Service
  James P. Grant Public Service
  Walter Rosenblum Fine Arts
     
  1985  
  Robert M. Ball Public Administration
  Dorothy Kent Hill Humanities
  Alice Gwathney Pinderhughes Public Service
  Maxine Frank Singer Science
  Chia Chen Tan Science
     
  1984  
  Robert Todd Duncan Fine Arts
  Stephan Jay Gould Science
  Raymond V. Haysbert, Sr. Public Service
  Roger Rosenblatt Humane Letters
     
  1983  
  Donald D. Brown Science
  John L. Crew, Sr. Public Service
  Lotte Jacobi Fine Arts
  Albin O. Kuhn Public Service
  William Arthur Lewis Laws
     
  1982  
  Tom L. Freudenheim Fine Arts
  John M. Sheehan Public Service
  Maxim Shostakovich Fine Arts
  Rosalyn S. Yalow Science
     
  1981  
  Sterling A. Brown Humanities
  Jon Franklin Humane Letters
     
  1980  
  Ernst L. Boyer Public Service
  Lucille Clifton Humane Letters
  Donald A. Henderson Science
     
  1979  
  Peter Gay Letters
  C.L.R. James Humane Letters
     
  1978  
  John Barademas Laws
  Halden Keffer Hartline Science
  Ola Belle Reed Humane Letters
     
  1977  
  Louis Kaplan Letters
  Richard Lattimore Humane Letters
  Albert S. Sabin Science
     
  1976  
  James S. Ackerman Humane Letters
     
  1975  
  Alice Mitchell Rivlin Laws
     
  1974  
  Malcolm Charles Moos Laws
     
  1973  
  B.F. Skinner Humane Letters
     
  1972  
  King V. Cheek Laws
     
  1971  
  Patricia Roberts Harris Laws
     
  1970  
  Howard K. Smith Humane Letters