UMBC logo

New Student Book Experience
Archive - 2011 Nominations

Selected Book:

  • Outcasts United: An American Town, A Refugee Team, and One Woman's Quest to Make a Difference by Warren St. John

Selection Finalists:

  • A Death in the Family by James Agee

  • A Hope in the Unseen by Ron Suskind

  • The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
  • In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
  • Leap into Darkness: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe by Leo Bretholz and Michael Olesker
  • Netherland by Joseph O'Neill

  • Outcasts United: An American Town, A Refugee Team, and One Woman's Quest to Make a Difference by Warren St. John

  • Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier

Additional Nominations:

  • 28 Stories of AIDS in Africa by Stephanie Nolen

  • 35 Dumb Things Well Intended People Say by Maura Cullen

  • The Alchemist by Paulo Coelh

  • A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by Ishmael Beah

  • A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide by Samantha Power

  • American Chica by Mariana Arana

  • An Unquiet Mind by Kay Redfield Jamison

  • Await Your Reply by Dan Chaon

  • The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath

  • Blue Rage, Black Redemption by Stanley Tookie Williams

  • The Book: the Life Story of a Technology by Nicole Howard

  • Boomer Days by Gus Russo

  • Born to Run: A Hidden Tribe, Superathletes, and the Greatest Race the World Has Ever Seen by Christopher McDougall

  • The Brothers Kharamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
  • Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Catch-22 by Joseph Heller

  • The Cat in the Hat Comes Back! by Dr. Seuss

  • The Color of Water by James McBride

  • Crested Kimono: Power and Love in the Japanese Business Family by Matthews Masayuki Hamabata

  • Cutting for Stone by Abraham Vergehesse

  • Dead Man Walking by Helen Prejean

  • Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler

  • Dreams from my Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance by Barack Hussein Obama

  • Eat, Pray Love by Elizabeth Gilbert

  • Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

  • Enrique's Journey by Sonia Nazario

  • Exile by Richard North Patterson

  • Extremely Close and Incredibly Loud by Jonathan Safran Foer

  • Facing the Lion by Simone Arnold Liebster

  • Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Hunter S. Thompson

  • Flags of Our Fathers by James Bradley

  • Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food by Paul Greenberg

  • Freakanomics by Steven D. Levitt and Stephen J. Dubner

  • From Me to We: Finding Meaning in a Material World by Craig and Marc Kielburger

  • The Fundamentals of Tawheed by Dr. Abu Ameenah Bilal Philips
  • Generation Me: Why Today's Young Americans Are More Confident, Assertive, Entitled, and More Miserable Than Ever Before by Jean M. Twenge

  • The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
  • The Glimpses of the Moon by Edith Wharton
  • Go Ask Alice by Anonymous
  • The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck

  • The Greatest Salesman in the World by Og Mandino
  • Guy by Cinna
  • Guyland by Michael Kimmel

  • Hackers and Painters: Big Ideas from the Computer Age by Paul Graham

  • Half Broke Horses by Jeanette Walls

  • The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom

  • The History of Love by Nicole Krauss

  • The Honk and Holler Opening Soon by Billie Letts
  • I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell by Tucker Max
  • In the Time of the Butterflies by Julia Alverez
  • Intuition by Allegra Goodman

  • Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison

  • Ishmael: An Adventure of the Mind and Spirit by Daniel Quinn

  • The Jungle by Upton Sinclair

  • The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
  • The Lakota Way: Stories and Lessons for Living by Joseph M. Marshall III
  • The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman
  • The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
  • Learning Joy from Dogs without Collars by Lauralee Summer
  • Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann

  • Looking for Alaska by John Green

  • Mudbound by Hillary Jordan

  • Netherland by Joseph O'Neill

  • Nickel and Dimed: On Not Getting By in America by Barbara Ehrenreich

  • Night by Elie Wiesel

  • Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout

  • Outliers: The Story of Success by Malcolm Gladwell

  • Paths of Glory by Humphrey Cobb

  • Profiles in Courage by John F. Kennedy

  • Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

  • Red Sky at Morning by Richard Bradford

  • Siddhartha by Herman Hesse

  • The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris

  • Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonegnt

  • Sold by Patricia McCormick

  • Steps to An Ecology of Mind by Gregory Bateson

  • Strength in What Remains by Tracy Kidder

  • Tears of the Desert: A Memoir of Survival in Darfur by Halima Bashir

  • To the Lighthouse by Virgina Woolf
  • Tough Choices by Carly Fiorina
  • Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
  • U Chic: The College Girls' Guide to Everything by Christie Garton
  • The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
  • Under the Hawthorn Tree by Marita Conlon-McKenna
  • V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
  • Watchmen by Alan Moore
  • We Wish to Inform You That Tomorrow We Will Be Killed with Our Families : Stories from Rwanda by Philip Gourevitch
  • Where Men Win Glory by Jon Krakauer
  • With All Our Strength by Anne Brodsky
  • The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
  • Zeitoun by Dave Egger