UMBC logo

New Student Book Experience
2012 Nominations

Selected Book:

  • Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot

Selection Finalists:

  • Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie

  • Black Ice by George Fosty

  • Dog’s Purpose by Bruce Cameron

  • Ishmael by Daniel Quinn

  • Life of Pi by Yann Martel

  • Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah

  • The Other Wes Moore by Wes Moore

  • Paths of Glory by Humphrey Cobb

  • Raising Elijah by Sandra Steingraber

  • Say You’re One of Them by Uwen Akpan

  • Spit Back a Boy by Ian Haley Pollock

  • A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson

  • Warriors Don’t Cry by Melba Beals

Additional Nominations:

  • 48 Laws of Power by Robert Greene

  • After Dachau by Daniel Quinn

  • Alchemist by Paulo Coehlo

  • An Imperfect Offering by James Orbinski

  • Anarchy Evolution by Greg Graffin

  • Anthem by Ayn Rand

  • Beowulf, Seamus Heaney (translator)

  • Bible, Quaran and Science by Maurice Bucaille

  • Bossypants by Tina Fey

  • Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

  • Brooklyn by Colin Toibin

  • Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller

  • Diary of Anne Frank

  • The Difference by Scott E. Page

  • Don’t Eat This Book by Morgan Spurlock
  • Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
  • Female Man by Joanna Russ
  • Flatland by Edwin Abbott
  • Freshwater Road by Denise Nicholas
  • Full Frontal Feminism by Jessica Valenti
  • The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • The God Delusion by Richard Dawkins
  • Good Woman of Setzuan by Bertolt Brecht
  • Half the Sky by Nicholas Kristof
  • Heart and the Fist by Eric Greitens
  • The Help by Kathryn Stockett
  • The Hundred Secret Senses by Amy Tan
  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • The Information by James Gleick
  • Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino
  • Jim and Casper Go to Church by Jim Henderson
  • Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
  • Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
  • Losing Our Religion by S.E. Cupp
  • My Sister’s Keeper by Jodi Picoult
  • Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Netherland by Joseph O’Neill
  • Night by Elie Wiesel
  • Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult
  • Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • Old School by Tobias Wolff
  • One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
  • Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell
  • People’s History of the United States by Howard Zinn
  • Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
  • Sarah’s Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
  • Search Engines by Bruce Croft
  • Secret History of the Pink Carnation by Lauren Willig
  • The Shallows by Nicholas Carr
  • Slam! by Walter Dean Myers
  • The Stranger by Albert Camus
  • Starship Troopers by Robert Heinlein
  • Suburbia by Eric Bogosian
  • Thicker Than Oil by Rachel Bronson
  • A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
  • A Time to Betray by Reza Kahlili
  • To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  • Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
  • Unaccustomed Earth by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
  • Unwind by Neal Shusterman
  • Waiting for Snow in Havana by Carlos Eire
  • Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen