UMBC logo

New Student Book Experience
2013 Nominations

Selected Book:

  • Hot: Living Through the Next Fifty Years on Earth by Mark Hertsgaard

Selection Finalists:

  • The Alchemist by Paolo Coelho

  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak

  • Enrique’s Journey by Sonia Nazario

  • The Farming of Bones by Edwidge Danticat

  • Half the Sky by Nicolas Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn

  • The Other Wes Moore by Wes Moore

  • People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks

  • A Slave No More by David W. Blight

  • Son by Lois Lowry

  • Step Out on Nothing by Bryon Pitts

  • The Swerve by Stephen Greenblat

  • The Unforgiving Minute by Craig Mullaney

  • Zeitoun by Dave Eggers

Additional Nominations:

  • American Dervish by Khaled Hossein

  • And Then There’s This by Bill Wasik

  • The Art of Deception by Kevin Mitnick

  • Bad Blood by James Jones

  • Born to Run by Christopher McDougall

  • Brave New World by Aldous Huxley

  • The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling

  • The Chrysalids by John Wyndham

  • A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess

  • Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell

  • Come Back by Claire Fontaine and Mia Fontaine

  • The Complete Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi

  • The Dalkey Archive by Flann O’Brien

  • Drive by Daniel Pink

  • Eaarth by Bill McKibben

  • Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card

  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer

  • Faster Than the Speed of Love, by Brian Griffin

  • The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

  • Forever by Pete Hamill

  • The Forgotten Soldier by Carroll Durham

  • Fun Home by Alison Bechdel

  • Gang Leader for a Day by Sudhir Venkatesh

  • The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls

  • Good Omens by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman

  • Grea’nock by James Ramey

  • A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers

  • The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams

  • I. Partridge by Alan Partridge
  • In the Land of Invented Languages by Arika Okrent

  • An Invisible Thread by Laura Schroff

  • Joe Gould’s Secret by Joseph Mitchell

  • The Jungle by Upton Sinclair

  • The Knife Thrower by Stephen Millhauser

  • The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini

  • The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch

  • Lies My Teacher Told Me by James Loewen

  • Lone Wolf by Jodi Picoult

  • A Madman Dreams of Turing Machines by Janna Levin

  • The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

  • Moloka’i by Alan Brennert

  • My Freshman Year by Rebekah Nathan

  • Night by Elie Wiesel

  • Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck

  • The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillipa Gregory

  • The Other Side of the Couch by Gary Small

  • Peace Like a River by Leif Enger

  • Pilgrim’s Progress by John Bunyan

  • The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

  • Pondicherry Association by Devon Fick

  • Postcards from Nam by Uyen Nicole Duong

  • Praying for Sheetrock by Melissa Fay Greene

  • Pull by Pamela Walker Laird

  • Sea Change by Sylvia Earle

  • The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People by Stephen R. Covey

  • Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse

  • Silent Spring by Rachel Carson

  • Song Yet Sung by James McBride

  • The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down by Anne Fadiman

  • Stones from the River by Ursula Hegi

  • Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein

  • The Street Lawyer by John Grisham

  • The Taliban Cricket Club by Timeri Murari

  • Time Out of Joint by Philip K. Dick

  • Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Alborn

  • Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand

  • Unforgiveable Blackness by Geoffrey Ward

  • What it is Like to Go to War by Karl Marlantes

  • What is the What by Dave Eggers

  • Why We Love Dogs, Eat Pigs and Wear Cows by Melanie Joy

  • Wise Blood by Flannery O’Connor

  • The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers

  • Zami by Audre Lorde