UMBC logo

New Student Book Experience
2014 Nominations

Selected Book:

  • Enrique’s Journey by Sonia Nazario

Selection Finalists:

  • Little Bee by Chris Cleave
  • Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
  • Life After Death by Damien Echols
  • The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers

Additional Nominations:

  • Virtually You: The Dangerous Powers of the E-Personality by Elias Aboujaoude

  • Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe

  • Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams

  • Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Adichie

  • Americanah by Chimamanda Adichie

  • Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom

  • The Knights Who Says Ni by Graham Chapman
  • The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood

  • Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

  • King Peggy by Peggielene Bartels

  • Beowulf by Seamus Heaney

  • Debt Free U by Zac Bissonnette

  • The Man Who Shocked the World by Thomas Blass

  • Undertones of War by Edmund Blunden

  • Fictions- Ficciones by Jorge Luis Borges

  • Revenge of the Lawn by Richard Brautigan

  • Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte

  • A Short Story of Nearly Everything Candide by Bill Bryson

  • La tentation de l'innocence by Pascal Bruckner

  • Post Office by Charles Bukowski

  • Quiet by Susan Cain

  • Enders' Games by Orson Scott Card

  • The Awakening by Kate Chopin

  • The Alchemist by Paolo Coelho

  • Thesaurus by Roget
  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

  • An Appetite for Wonder by Richard Dawkins

  • Bleak House by Charles Dickens

  • Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens

  • The People of Sparks by Jeanne DuPrau

  • Zeitoun by Dave Eggers

  • Hologram for the King by Dave Eggers

  • Lights from Many Lamps by Lillian Eichler

  • Waiting to Die in Miami by Carlos Eire

  • Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison

  • Malinche: A Novel by Laura Esquivel

  • As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner

  • The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald

  • Read Literature Like a Professor by Thomas C. Foster

  • Pursuit of Happiness by Chris Gardner

  • Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell

  • Lord of the Flies by William Golding

  • ManUp - Cracking the Code of Modern Manhood by Carlos Andres Gomez

  • Wizards First Rule by Terry Goodkind

  • Goodbye to All That by Robert Graves

  • The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mosin Hamid

  • The State of Redundancy by N.J. Alanis

  • Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett

  • Escape from Camp 14 by Blaine Harden

  • Moby-Duck by Donovan Hohn

  • The Kite Runner by Khaled Housseini

  • The Silvered by Tanya Huff

  • Brave New World by Aldous Huxley

  • Left to Tell by Immaculee Ilibagiz

  • Why We Love Dogs Eat Pigs And Wear Cows by Melanie Joy

  • The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka

  • Mountains Beyond Mountains by Tracy Kidder

  • Poison Wood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

  • Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

  • Into Thin Air by John Krakauer

  • Into the Wild by John Krakauer

  • You Are Not a Gadget by Jaron Lanier

  • To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

  • White Fang by Jack London

  • The Sea Wolf by Jack London

  • The Giver by Lois Lowry

  • I Am Malala by Malala

  • The Tragic Life and Death of Dr. Faustus by Christopher Marlowe

  • The Life of Pi by Yann Martel

  • Kaffir Boy by Mark Mathabane

  • Song Yet Sung by James McBride

  • The Road by Cormac McCarthy

  • Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller

  • Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson

  • The Last Word by Thomas Nagel

  • Dream from my Father by Barack Obama

  • The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien

  • Count Down by Steve Olson

  • 1984 by George Orwell

  • Animal Farm by George Orwell

  • Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk

  • Strange as this Weather Has Been by Ann Pancake

  • The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch

  • The Pact by Jodi Picoult

  • Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult

  • Searching for Zion by Emily Raboteau

  • Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand

  • Fountainhead by Ayn Rand

  • All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque

  • The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature by Matt Ridley

  • The Smartest Kids in the World: And How They Got That Way by Amanda Ripley

  • Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling

  • Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger

  • Push by Sapphire

  • Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi

  • Jesus Land by Julia Scheeres

  • Shanghai Girls by Lisa See

  • One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish by Dr. Seuss

  • King Lear by Shakespeare

  • Macbeth by Shakespeare

  • The Language of Composition by Renee H. Shea

  • Frankenstein by Mary Shelley

  • Start with Why by Simon Sinek

  • One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

  • My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomajor

  • Living Downstream or Raising Elijah by Sandra Steingraber

  • Sweet Geezus, is this necessary? by Alan Smithee

  • Boaz Brown by Michelle Stimpson

  • The Help by Kathryn Stockett

  • Just Don't Fall by Josh Sundquist

  • The Voice of the Dolphins, and Other Stories by Leo Szilard

  • Picking Cotton by Jennifer Thompson

  • We Will Heal, You and I, Together by Dr. Kevin Thurston

  • The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien

  • Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien

  • The Samurai's Garden by Gail Tsukiyama

  • Alone Together: Why We Expect More from Technology and Less from Each Other by Sherry Turkle

  • The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

  • The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint by Brady Udall

  • The Sound of Things Falling by Juan Vasquez

  • The Decorative Ham: A Primer by Chris Vitiello

  • Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut

  • Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut

  • Car: A Drama of the American Workplace by Mary Walton

  • The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells

  • The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde

  • The Cross and the Switchblade by David Wilkerson

  • Black Boy by Richard Wright

  • Sunny Side Down by Lev Yilmaz

  • The Devil's Arithmetic by Jane Yolen

  • We by Yevgeny Zamyatin

NSBE 2014 Nominated by
Don Killgallon

Lecturer

Don Killgallon

Also by,

Claudia Galindo
Asst. Professor
Language, Literacy, and Culture

Rose Wallace
Student