UMBC logo

Introduction to an Honors University (IHU) Seminar
2013 - 2014

Fall 2013 | Spring 2014

Fall 2013

AGNG 100Y: So You Say You Want a Revolution: How Boomers are Revolutionizing Aging
(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Fine Arts Rm. 530
Discussion: Mo 1:00PM - 2:00PM Math & Psychology Rm. 102
Instructor: Galina Madjaroff

 

AGNG 200Y - Aging People, Policy and Management
(SS) GEP, (WI), (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Physics 101
Discussion: Tu 4:00PM - 5:00PM Janet & Walter Sondheim Rm. 207
Instructor: Galina Madjaroff

 

AMST 100Y: Introduction to American Studies
(AH) GEP, (AH) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Academic IV Rm. 145
Instructor: Kathy Bryan

 

ANTH 211Y: Cultural Anthropology
(C) (GEP), (SS) GEP, (C) GFR, (SS) GFR
Lecture: MoWe 2:30PM - 3:45PM Academic IV Rm. 006

Instructor: Bambi Chapin
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM - 2:15PM Fine Arts Rm. 530
Instructor: Staff

or

Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Biological Sciences Rm. 120

Instructor: Micah Trapp
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM - 2:15PM Meyerhoff Chemistry Rm. 256
Instructor: Staff

 

CMSC 104Y: Problem Solving and Computer Programming
Lecture: TTuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Janet & Walter Sondheim Rm. 110
Instructor: Marie desJardins
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM - 1:50PM Information Technology Rm. 229
Instructor: Susan Martin

or
Lecture: Fr 2:00PM - 2:50PM Information Technology Rm. 229
Instructor: Susan Martin
Discussion: TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM Information Technology Rm. 459
Instructor: Carolyn Seaman

 

EHS 200Y: Concepts of Emergency Health Services
(SS) GEP
Lecture: TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Academic IV Rm. 003
Discussion: Tu 1:00PM - 1:50PM Janet & Walter Sondheim Rm. 205
Instructor: Diane Flint

 

ENES 101Y: Introduction to Engineering Science
Lecture: MoFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM Engineering Rm. 027
Instructors: Anne Spence, E LaBerge
Discussion: Tu 8:00AM - 9:50AM Information Technology Rm. 238
Instructors: Anne Spence, E LaBerge
or
Discussion: We 11:00AM - 11:50AM Information Technology Rm. 238
Instructors: Emily Abrams-Stephens, Joshua Abrams

 

ENGL 100Y: Composition
Lecture: TuTh 11:30AM - 12:45PM Engineering Rm. 333
Lab: Tu 2:30PM - 3:45PM Academic IV Rm. 015
Instructor: Nicole Pekarske
or
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Engineering Rm. 021
Lab: Tu 2:30PM - 3:45PM Academic IV Rm. 011
Instructor: Mitzi Mabe
or
Lecture: TuTh 5:30PM - 6:45PM Performing Arts & Humanities Building Rm. 317
Lab: Tu 2:30PM - 3:45PM Information Technology Rm. 227
Instructor: April Walters
or
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Engineering Rm. 104
Lab: Tu 2:30PM - 3:45PM Janet & Walter Sondheim Rm. 207
Instructor: Nicole Pekarske

 

GES 102Y: Human Geography
(C) GEP, (C) GFR, (SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Meyerhoff Chemistry Rm. 030
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM - 2:00PM Information Technology Rm. 456
Instructor: Dawn Biehler

 

GES 120Y:  Environmental Science and Conservation

(S non-lab) GEP, (S non-lab) GFR
Lecture: MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM Administration Rm. 101
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM - 2:15PM Academic IV Rm. 207
Instructor: Margaret Holland

 

HIST 102Y: American History, 1877 to the Present
(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM – 11:15AM Information Technology Rm. 233

Instructor: Christy Chapin
Discussion: Th 11:30AM – 12:45PM Administration Rm. 711
Instructor: Staff

 

HIST 111Y: Western Civilization, 1700 to the Present
(C) GEP, (SS) GEP, (SS) GFR, (C) GFR
Lecture: MoWeFr 9:00AM – 9:50AM Sondheim Rm. 105

Instructor: James Grubb
Discussion: We 10:00AM – 10:50PM Administration Rm. 711
Instructor: Staff

 

HIST 200Y: Themes in World History
(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM – 11:15AM Administration Rm. 101

Instructor: Howard Smead
Discussion: Tu 11:30AM – 12:45PM Administration Rm. 711
Instructor: Staff

 

IS 101Y: Introduction to Computer Based Systems

Lecture: Tu 1:00PM - 2:15PM TBA
Instructor: Asim Ozok

Discussion: Th 1:45PM - 3:45PM Information Technology Rm. 458
Instructor: Asim Ozok, Barbara Morris

or

Lecture: TuTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM Janet & Walter Sondheim Rm. 110
Instructor: Marie desJardins

Discussion: Fr 1:00PM - 1:50PM Information Technology Rm. 229
Instructor: Susan Martin

or

Discussion: Fr 2:00PM - 2:50PM Information Technology Rm. 229
Instructor: Susan Martin

Lecture: TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM Information Technology Rm. 459
Instructor: Carolyn Seaman

 

MATH 106Y: Algebra and Elementary Functions
Lecture: MoWeFr 10:00PM - 10:50PM Fine Arts Rm. 215
Instructor: Rajalakshm Baradwaj
Lecture: Mo 11:00AM - 11:50AM Performing Arts & Humanities Building Rm. 008
Instructor: Staff

 

SCI 100Y: Water: An Interdisciplinary Study (MS)

(S plus lab) GEP, (S plus lab) GFR

Lecture: We 1:00PM - 2:15PM Physics Rm. 101
Lab: Fr 1:00PM - 2:50PM Physics Rm. 111
Discussion: Mo 1:00PM - 2:15PM Physics Rm. 111
Instructor: Suzanne Braunschweig
or
Lecture: Fr 1:00PM - 2:15PM Physics Rm. 101
Lab: Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM Physics Rm. 111
Discussion: Mo 10:00AM - 11:15AM Physics Rm. 111
Instructor: Susan Schreier

 

SOCY 101Y: Basic Concepts in Sociology
(SS) GEP, (SS) GFR
Discussion: Fr 1:00PM - 1:50PM Academic IV 011
Instructor: Staff

Lecture: MoWe 2:30PM - 3:45PM Engineering 027
Instructor: Nicole Cousin-Gossett

or

Lecture: TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM Information Technology 104
Instructor: Meryl Damasiewicz

Discussion: Fr 1:00PM - 2:15PM Public Policy 206
Instructor: Staff

 
PHED 202: Introduction to Health Behaviors
Lecture: TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM Academic IV 210
Instructor: Andrea Goodwin
or
Lecture: TuTh 8:30AM - 9:45AM Math & Psychology 008
Instructor: Kelly Fahey
or
Lecture: MoWe 1:00PM - 2:15PM TBA
Instructor: Areyal Delissaint, Jessica Hammond
or
Lecture: MoWe 1:00PM - 2:15PM TBA
Instructor: Jonathan Kindred
 

Ask your advisor about taking one of these courses or for more Information, please contact:
Jill Randles
Assistant Vice Provost of Undergraduate Education
jrandles@umbc.edu | (410) 455-3715