UMBC logo

URA
Current Scholars
2015-2016


Information button

Information for current scholars

Undergraduate Research Awards for 2015-2016 have been awarded for 49 student research projects involving 60 students in disciplines and departments across campus. Feel free to read the abstracts that summarize each research project, and mark your calendars to attend Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day on Wednesday, April 27, 2016 to see these students present their research findings.

Click the names below to read individual abstracts

Adejumo, Hollie Chemical, Biochemical and Environmental Engineering
Airhart, Jackie English
Aluko, Theophilus Mechanical Engineering
Arnold, Robin Psychology
Baek, Hye Min Chemistry and Biochemistry
Balaa, Gabriella Chemistry and Biochemistry
Bolden, Nicholas Chemistry and Biochemistry
Bracey, Syrena Chemistry and Biochemistry
Catterton, Devyn Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Cherry, Mitchell Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Chugh, Kritika Biological Sciences
Cusic, Joelle Chemistry and Biochemistry
Dayal, Vineed Mechanical Engineering
Donkor, Elise Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Eaglin, Emily Visual Arts
Ekeocha, Chidera Biological Sciences
Eng, Samantha Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Fodel, Kolton Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Freitag, Adam Interdisciplinary Studies
Gutierrez, Brenda Chemistry and Biochemistry
Hallworth, Amelia Biological Sciences
Hannegan, John Physics
Jasper, Robyn Biological Sciences
Kim, Su Hyoung Visual Arts
Kulandaivel, Sekar Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
LaCourse, Margaret Chemistry and Biochemistry
Langan, Patrick Mechanical Engineering
Loiacono, Julian Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Lottermoser, Justine Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Loy, James Physics
Lu, Sheung Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Luckin, Jonathan Physics
Luthria, Gaurav Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Maczka, Caitlyn Biological Sciences
Mahmood, Ahsan Physics
McMullen, Brian English
Medeiros, Mariana Psychology
Mele, Joshua Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
Opara, Nneka Psychology
Pan, Jane Mathematics and Statistics
Patterson, Erin Theatre
Richardson, Hayley Mathematics and Statistics
Rogers, Nicholas Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
Runge, Brent Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Saharkhiz, Amirreza Mechanical Engineering
Shalaby, Lena Mechanical Engineering
Sheldon, Taylor Psychology
Shirley, Matthew Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
Sidikou, Sadjo Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
Slettebak, Jack Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Steenrod, Natalie Chemistry and Biochemistry
Taylor, Devin Chemistry and Biochemistry
Thach, Brendon Theatre
Thomas, Zachariah Music
Topin, Nicholay Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Valerino, Michael Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
Wolfe, Michael Physics
Wolven, Rachael Visual Arts
Worgul, Abigail Ancient Studies
Zapinsky, Aviva Biological Sciences