UMBC logo

URA
Scholars 2011-2012

Undergraduate Research Awards for 2011-2012 have been awarded for 49 student research projects in disciplines and departments across campus. The funded research projects are being conducted in American Studies, Ancient Studies, Anthropology, Biochemistry, Biological Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Dance, English, Financial Economics, Gender and Women's Studies, Geography and Environmental Systems, Graphic Design, Information Systems, Interdisciplinary Studies, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Molecular Biology, Modern Language and Linguistics, Music, Physics, Political Science, and Psychology. Feel free to read the abstracts that summarize each research project, and mark your calendars to attend Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day on Wednesday, April 25, 2012 to see these students present their research findings.

Download abstracts files or click the names below to read individual abstracts  

Aleeza Abbasi, Biological Sciences
Jessica Ruth Baker, Theatre
Nayaba Bawa, Political Science
"Macy" Mysoon Bokhari, Political Science and International Affairs
Kelin Brace, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Brian Brown, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Clayton Conn, Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communications and Anthropology
Colleen Courtney, Chemical Engineering
Teklu Dawit, Biological Sciences
Amy Fowler, Interdisciplinary Studies and History
Manroop Gill, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Daniel Graham, History and Philosophy
Dalton Hughes, Chemical Engineering
Shadab Hussain, Psychology
Eva Jannotta, Gender and Women's Studies and English
William Johnson, Ancient Studies Major, Modern Language, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communications minor
Sheriff Jolaoso, Computer Engineering
Jacob Keener, Political Science
Hamed Kharazi, Political Science
Paige Khoury, Dance
Morgan Madeira, Computer Science and Mathematics

Asif Majid, Interdisciplinary Studies

Charles Mason III, Graphic Design and Philosophy
Jamie Nguyen, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Ugonna Ohiri, Computer Engineering
Chikezie Okoro, Chemistry
Catherine Pasqualoni, Ancient Studies
Linh Pham, Computer Engineering
Jessie Poole, Theatre
Mercedes Randall, Psychology
Matthew Rapp, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Eric Reitz, Political Science
Reema Sharma, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jinal Sheth, Biological Sciences
Hannah Skolnick, Graphic Design
David Sweigart, Physics and Mathematics
Robby Tietz, Chemical Engineering
Kevin Truitt, Dance

Ajay Vaghasia, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Biological Sciences

Laura Meg Viar, Psychology
Sharon Wall, Physics

Ryan Wentworth, Financial Economics

Isleen Wride, Biochemistry
Chris Yankaskas, Chemical Engineering
Brandon Young, Biological Sciences
Rachel Younghans, Geography and Environmental Systems
Weipeng Zhuo, Chemical Engineering