UMBC logo

URA Archives
Scholars 2013-2014

Undergraduate Research Awards for 2012-2013 have been awarded for 48 student research projects in disciplines and departments across campus. The funded research projects are being conducted in American Studies, Ancient Studies, Anthropology, Biochemistry, Biological Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Dance, English, Financial Economics, Gender and Women's Studies, Geography and Environmental Systems, Graphic Design, Information Systems, Interdisciplinary Studies, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Molecular Biology, Modern Language and Linguistics, Music, Physics, Political Science, and Psychology. Feel free to read the abstracts that summarize each research project, and mark your calendars to attend Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day on Wednesday, April 24, 2013 to see these students present their research findings.

Download abstracts files or click the names below to read individual abstracts  

 
Adebayo, Fadaka Health Administration and Public Policy
Adejumo, Hollie Chemical Engineering
Berlin, Michael Computer Science
Blank, Shayna Interdisciplinary Studies
Bondoc, Madison Chemical Engineering
Brewster, Matthew Mathematics
Campbell, Susanna Biological Sciences
Costinas, Sergiu Biological Sciences
Cruz, Christine History and Political Science
Dakermanji, Steven Chemistry
Davis, Beshaun Psychology
DiBenedetto, Stephen Computer Engineering
Eisen, David Computer Engineering
Fomundam, Mabelle Theatre
Forsythe, Ian Anthropology and Applied Linguistics
Gensheimer, Zoe Visual Arts
Ghosh, Sanchari Biological Sciences
Golden, Kaitlyn Psychology
Hawkins, Samantha Anthropology and Interdisciplinary Studies
Heroux, Nicholas Psychology
Hester, Mary Dance and Interdisciplinary Studies
Hinz, Emily Music
Hughes, Dalton Chemical Engineering
Hussein, Aymen Biological Sciences
Jones, Hannah History
Jung, Ki Biological Sciences
Jurney, Caroline Theatre
Kott, Sam Psychology
Kulandaivel, Sekar Computer Engineering
Lee, Robbin Media and Communications
Majd, Behnam Biological Sciences
Makarevich, Oleg Biological Sciences
Mishra, Rajashree Bioinformatics
Moodie, Fiona Political Science
Mullen, Chris Chemical Engineering
Okoro, Uchenna Biochemistry
Oyeleke, Tosin Chemical Engineering
Papanikos, John Biological Sciences
Pereira, Talmo Biochemistry
Pillsbury, Timothy Physics and Mathematics
Potteiger, Bradley Computer Engineering
Pulianas, Alec Computer Engineering
Quackenbush, Valerie Interdisciplinary Studies
Ramsey, Rosalind Chemical Engineering
Rivas, David Physics
Rogers, Nicholas Chemical Engineering
Snowberger, Sebastian Chemical Engineering
Tran, Thanhlong Biological Sciences
Tsoi, Phoebe Biochemistry
Vu, Kathy Psychology
Weisko, Paul Political Science and History
White, Charles Biological Sciences
Williams, Jennie American Studies
Zhang, Kevin Computer Engineering