The Eighteenth Annual Undergraduate Research
and Creative Achievement Day

Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day (URCAD) features research, scholarship, and creative work carried out by UMBC undergraduates. Student work is shared through oral presentations, posters, artistic exhibits and performances, and film.


Departments in Alphabetical Order

Aging Studies

  • Aging Studies | Marcus Hockaday, Kathleen Greaney, Jamie Jaegers, Arielle Ngameni Mouani
    BreakingGround with Connect
    Mentor: Ms. Galina Madjaroff
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

American Studies

  • American Studies | Nicole De Leon
    Representation of Families in Caldecott Medal Books from the 1990s
    Mentor: Dr. Kathy Bryan
    UC 312 | 10:15 a.m.

  • American Studies | Hannah Hollamon
    Exploration of ESL Classroom Pedagogies
    Mentor: Dr. Kathy Bryan
    UC 312 | 10:30 a.m.

  • American Studies | Dustin Roddy
    A Perspective of BMX Culture in Baltimore
    Mentor: Dr. Kathy Bryan
    Engineering 023 | 2:45 p.m.

  • American Studies | Jennie Williams
    A Regular Gig: Understanding the Benefits of Open Mic Performance
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Stefano
    UC 312 | 10:45 a.m.

Ancient Studies

  • Ancient Studies | Amber Barnett
    Captain Henry Dashiell's Papers and Neo-Latin, the Continued International Use of Latin in the 18th Century
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Ancient Studies | Sierra Benson-Brown
    Equality in Diaspora: Jews in Ptolemaic Alexandria
    Mentors: Mr. Timothy Phin, Professor Esther Doyle Read
    UC 312 | 3:15 p.m.

  • Ancient Studies | Erin Edwards
    From Dracula to Ditches: Exploration of Roman Mithraism in Dacia
    Mentors: Ms. Esther Doyle Read, Professor Timothy Phin
    UC 312 | 3:00 p.m.

  • Ancient Studies | Molly Greenhouse
    The (Be)coming of the Greeks:รน Reviewing Archaeological Evidence for Greek Arrival ca. 2200 B.C.E.
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Ancient Studies | Cara McGaughran
    Pottery Production Techniques of Ancient Greece
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Ancient Studies | Heather Perry
    Building Egypt's Pyramid: A Lithic Past
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Ancient Studies | Alexandra Slepushkina
    Plain Ware Artifacts from Israel
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top


Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Juan Alvarez
    A Recombinant Protein as a Cancer Therapeutic to Overcome Tumor-Related Immune Suppression and Enhance Tumor Rejection
    Mentor: Dr. Suzanne Ostrand-Rosenberg
    UC 310 | 11:00 a.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Chinwendu Amazu
    Investigating a Potential Chemopreventive Agent in a Brca1 Mutant Mouse Model
    Mentor: Dr. Laundette Jones
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Sagar Bajpai
    Enhancing The Inducible Mouse Model for Prostate Inflammation
    Mentor: Dr. Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Alexander Emmanuelli
    The Interactions Between the 5'UTR and CANC Protein in Late Phase Viral Assembly of the Murine Leukemia Virus
    Mentor: Dr. Michael Summers
    UC 310 | 11:30 a.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Samantha Eng
    Characterizing the Foraging Behavior of Malaria Vectors During the Wet Season in Nchelenge, Zambia
    Mentor: Dr. Douglas Norris
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | May Li
    Numerical Modeling of Lipid Biosynthesis in Microalgae
    Mentor: Dr. Ian Thorpe
    UC 310 | 11:45 a.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Uchenna Okoro, Royce E. Onyimba
    Flexible Guanine Nucleobase Inhibitors of the HIV-1 Nucleocapsid Protein NCp7
    Mentor: Dr. Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Elelbin Ortiz
    Determining the Role of Melanopsin C-tail in Deactivation and Trafficking Using Chimeric Constructs
    Mentor: Dr. Phyllis Robinson
    UC 310 | 3:15 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Nicolas Quizon
    Diagnosis in the First View: Dropped-Head Congenital Muscular Dystrophy Caused by de novo Mutation in the Lamin A/C Gene
    Mentor: Dr. Sebahattin Cirak
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Amy Rizkallah, James Han
    The Search for DNA Binding Sites on Crotamine through Protein Chemical Modifications
    Mentor: Dr. Richard Karpel
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Blossom Tewelde
    Identification of a Novel Alternatively-spliced mRNA Isoform of the Human Taste Receptor TAS1R3
    Mentor: Dr. Steven Munger
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Phoebe Tsoi
    Synthesis of Dendritic System for the Delivery of Chemotherapeutic Agents
    Mentor: Dr. Marie-Christine Daniel
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Mashhood Wani
    The Role of Adiponectin in High-Fat Mediated Cardioprotective Programs
    Mentor: Dr. W. Keith Jones
    UC 310 | 11:15 a.m.

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Pauline Xu
    Mechanism of Post-Translational Modification of Glyceraldehyde-3-Phosphate-Dehydrogenase by Dithiolethione Compounds
    Mentor: Dr. Elsa Garcin
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

  • Bioinformatics and Computational Biology | John Malloy
    Using Nuclear Introns to Infer the Evolutionary History of a Vulnerable Australian Songbird, the Norfolk Island Robin
    Mentor: Dr. Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Bioinformatics and Computational Biology | Rajashree Mishra
    Extraction of Interacting Orthologs from Literature
    Mentor: Dr. Maricel Kann
    UC 310 | 10:00 a.m.

Return to top

Biological Sciences

  • Biological Sciences | Ifeolu Akinnola
    The Cloning and Expression of Whooping Crane Photopigments
    Mentor: Dr. Phyllis Robinson
    UC 310 | 3:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Aymen Alqazzaz
    Structure and Variation of the Warble Song in Grasshopper Sparrows (Ammodramus savannarum)
    Mentor: Dr. Bernard Lohr
    UC 310 | 1:15 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | William Angel
    Investigating Reciprocal Regulation of the Circadian Clock by Plant Innate Immunity
    Mentor: Dr. Hua Lu
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Sara Azeem
    Study of rbfA Suppressor in Escherichia coli
    Mentor: Dr. Philip Farabaugh
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Ademayowa Balogun
    Incorporation of L4 into Ribosomes is Temperature Dependent in L4 Mutant Strains
    Mentor: Dr. Lasse Lindahl
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Susanna Campbell
    Testing For Female Song in Newly Recognized Species: The Puerto Rican Oriole
    Mentor: Dr. Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Briani Claggett
    Genetic Basis of Natural Variation in Innate Immune Function: The Effects of Syndecan on Phagocytosis
    Mentor: Dr. Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Sergiu Costinas
    Determining Song Choice in Song Birds
    Mentor: Dr. Bernard Lohr
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Erica Dasi
    Characterization of Novel Signaling Regulators in Cell Migration in Drosophila
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Christine Dougherty
    Improving Students' Proficiency In Reading Skills, Strategies, And Comprehension Through Guided Instruction
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Vy Duong
    Functional Characterization of Soybean JAR1 Gene in Arabidopsis thaliana
    Mentor: Dr. Hua Lu
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Sanchari Ghosh
    Tumors May Prevent Anti-Tumor Immunity by Altering Plasma Membrane Molecules Essential for T-Cell Activation
    Mentor: Dr. Suzanne Ostrand-Rosenberg
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Andrew Goodwin
    The Zebrafish Embryonic Brain is Tolerant to Oxygen Deprivation
    Mentor: Dr. Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Brenda Gutierrez
    DNA Barcoding for Pharmaceutical Discovery in Fungal Endophytes
    Mentor: Dr. George Weiblen
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | ,Michael Ishak
    Environmental Effects on Cellular Differentiation Regulation
    Mentors: Dr. Stephen Miller, Jose Ortega
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | ,Abigail Jackson, Jessica Ortega
    A Mathematical Model of Melanopsin Phototransduction and Light Adaptation
    Mentors: Dr. Phyllis Robinson, Professor Kathleen Hoffman
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Michaela Jones
    Investigating a Requirement for the shep Gene in Cell Migration
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Ki Jung, Julia Gao, Neema Philippe
    Song Output and Patterning in Grasshopper Sparrows (Ammodramus savannarum)
    Mentor: Dr. Bernard Lohr
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Jin Kim
    Using Geolocators to Track Migratory Pathways of Orchard Orioles and Baltimore Orioles
    Mentor: Dr. Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | ,Omar Koita
    Analysis of Cell Cycle Proteins after Distortion of Ribosome Biogenesis
    Mentors: Dr. Lasse Lindahl, Mr. Md. Shamsuzzaman
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Caitlyn Maczka
    Rogue Species Unleashed: Examining Non-Native Invasive Species, A Biological Problem With Socioeconomic Consequences
    Mentor: Ms. Effie Siegel
    UC 312 | 11:30 a.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Oleg Makarevich
    An Analysis of the Function of L24 in the Ribosomal Complex
    Mentor: Dr. Lasse Lindahl
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | David Nicholson
    Identifying Regulatory Sequences in Metagenomic Samples via Parallelized Search Algorithms and Permutation Analysis
    Mentor: Dr. Ivan Erill
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Akua Nimarko
    Expression Profile of Putative Receptors involved in Xenobiotics Detection in Mouse Olfactory Epithelium
    Mentor: Dr. Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Chisom Nwaneri
    The Minimal Important Difference in the Borg Dyspnea Score for Patients with Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
    Mentor: Dr. Stephen Mathai
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Maeva Nyandjo
    The Oxidative Stress Response Transcription Factor Nrf2 Does Not Affect BM Progenitor Cell Differentiation into MDSC
    Mentor: Dr. Suzanne Ostrand-Rosenberg
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Priyanka Ochaney, Mehnaz Ali Khan, Parsa Khosravian, Jeanice Hwang
    Increasing Percent Survival of Drosophila melanogaster
    Mentors: Dr. Jeff Leips, Mariann Gabrawy
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Joyce Ohiri
    Characterizing the AC1-Exemestane Resistant Cell Line in Estrogen-Dependent Breast Cancer
    Mentor: Dr. Angela Brodie
    UC 310 | 2:45 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Oseogie Okojie
    An Analysis of SecM-induced Ribosomal Pausing in Escherichia coli
    Mentor: Dr. Lasse Lindahl
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Kwadwo Owusu-Boaitey, Nnamdi Edokobi
    Examining the RANK-L Inhibitor as a Potential Chemopreventative in BRCA1 Mutant Mouse Models
    Mentor: Dr. Laundette Jones
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Clarence Pascual
    The Diversity of Ribosomal Protein Function
    Mentor: Dr. Lasse Lindahl
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Munanchu Poudel
    The Role of Polycomb Genes in the Development of Volvox carteri
    Mentor: Dr. Stephen Miller
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Adam Rybczynski
    Functional Response of Parasitoid Wasps to Host Density: Implications for Density Dependent Selection
    Mentor: Dr. Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | LaTonya Simon
    ROS Mediators Control E-cadherin Expression in Drosophila Prohemocytes
    Mentor: Dr. Nancy Fossett
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Callison Sims
    Mathematics Instruction in Mendelian Genetics
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Stephanie Stookey
    Optimization of Triacylglycerol Production in C. zofingiensis and Enzyme-based Conversion for Biodiesel Production
    Mentor: Dr. Yantao Li
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Suejane Tan
    Optimization and Exploration of Sampling Methods Affecting Ionization Efficiency for Direct Sample Analysis (DSA)
    Mentor: Dr. William LaCourse
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Doris Taylor
    Effect of Irritant Exposure on Mice
    Mentor: Dr. Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Patricia Timi
    Comparison of Electrophysiological Biomarkers in Rodents and Humans under Acute and Chronic NMDA Receptor Antagonism
    Mentor: Dr. Patricio O'Donnell
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Thanhlong Tran
    Dietary Restriction and the Effects of the Syndecan Gene on Lifespan in Drosophila
    Mentor: Dr. Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Danielle Tyson
    Characterization of Microvillous Cell Function in the Murine Main Olfactory Epithelium
    Mentor: Dr. Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Krizia-Ivana Udquim
    Detection and Discrimination of Botrytis Species Using Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reactions Melting Curve Analysis
    Mentor: Dr. Brenda Schroeder
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Charles White
    Determining Song Output in Song Birds
    Mentor: Dr. Bernard Lohr
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Saiah Yates
    The Great Escape: The Effects of Medication and Age on Drosophila Strength
    Mentor: Dr. Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Biological Sciences | Ezzedine Zaatari, Jesse Johnson
    Monitoring Cell Growth throughout the Chlamydomonas reinhardtii Cell Cycle
    Mentor: Dr. Lark Claassen
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Hollie Adejumo
    Antimicrobial Activity of Fluoroquinolone Antibiotics: Consequences for UV-based Wastewater Treatment
    Mentor: Dr. Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Sara Arussy
    Determining the Effects of Autophagy on Morphology of Aspergillus nidulans
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Ifemayowa Aworanti
    Ion Exchange and Mixed-Mode Chromatography for the Optimization of Protein Purification
    Mentor: Dr. Douglas Frey
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Raissa Dantas
    Production of Aspergillus nidulans Mutants for the Study of Protein Secretion Mechanisms
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | ,Hamsa Gowda
    Oxidized Cellulose Route to Production of Silver Nanoparticles
    Mentors: Dr. Yordan Kostov, Professor Marie-Christine Daniel
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Dalton Hughes, Madison Bondoc, Hollie Adejumo, Chris Mullen
    Evaluating the Efficacy of Low-tech Processes in Removing Bacterial Contaminants from Drinking Water Supplies
    Mentor: Dr. Lee Blaney
    UC 310 | 10:45 a.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Vanessa Mackley, Vani Ravichandran
    Using a Microelectrode Array Plate to Induce Action Potentials in Neural Cells Affected by Alzheimer's Disease
    Mentor: Dr. Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Rosalind Ramsey
    Carbon Monoxide Analysis in the Baltimore Area
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Hennigan
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Nicholas Rogers, Victoria Taylor
    Production and Characterization of Aspergillus nidulans Mutants for Increased Protein Secretion
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Marten
    UC 310 | 1:00 p.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Apurva Shah
    Removal of Moxifloxacin from Wastewater by Adsorption onto Activated Carbon
    Mentor: Dr. Lee Blaney
    UC 310 | 10:30 a.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Sebastian Snowberger
    Identification of Potent Transformation Products of Fluoroquinolone Antibiotics Formed during Water Treatment
    Mentor: Dr. Lee Blaney
    UC 310 | 10:15 a.m.

  • Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering | Michael Valerino
    Development of an Inexpensive, Portable Seawater pCO2 Analyzer for Estuarine Waters
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Hintz
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Robert Breen, Rebecca Neubauer, Andrea Gray
    Quantification of Buffering Agents in Cell Culture Media
    Mentor: Dr. William LaCourse
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Steven Dakermanji
    The Study of Charged Nanoparticles of Crotamine and Plasmid DNA
    Mentor: Dr. Richard Karpel
    Engineering 023 | 11:00 a.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Jesse Johnson
    Examining a Metal-Binding Motif in Novel Inhibitors of the Hepatitis C Virus NS3 Helicase
    Mentor: Dr. Paul Smith
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Kendra Johnson
    Understanding the Molecular Mechanisms of Synergistic Inhibition of the Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) Polymerase
    Mentor: Dr. Ian Thorpe
    UC 310 | 2:15 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Justine Lottermoser
    Chromosome Conformation Capture in the chr13q22.1 Pancreatic Cancer Risk Locus
    Mentors: Dr. Laufey Amundadottir, Dr. Jason Hoskins
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Gaurav Luthria
    Structural Elucidation of RNA using Modern Energy Optimization Methods
    Mentor: Dr. Bruce Johnson
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Kori McDonald
    The Characterization of All Carbon Structures, C4, C5, and C6
    Mentor: Dr. Joel Liebman
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Rebecca Neubauer
    Development of a Real World Screening Method for Nutraceuticals Using DSA-TOF
    Mentor: Dr. William LaCourse
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | John Papanikos
    Synthesis of a New Potential Inhibitor of the Hepatitis C Virus Helicase
    Mentor: Dr. Paul Smith
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Ryan Price
    Increasing Success in Honors Chemistry
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Nicole Ryan
    Reading Tables and Graphs in the Science Classroom
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Michelle Seu
    Investigation of Dimerization Mechanisms in the Simian Immunodeficiency Virus 5'-Untranslated Region
    Mentor: Dr. Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Ian Shaffer
    A Multifaceted Approach for the Analysis of Electronic Cigarettes using DSA-TOF and Headspace GC-MS
    Mentor: Dr. William LaCourse
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Natalie Steenrod
    Targeting the Nucleocapsid Protein of HIV-1 (NCp7) with Nucleobase Flexibility
    Mentor: Dr. Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Devin Taylor
    The Effect of Microgravity on the Intestinal Tight Junction Proteins
    Mentor: Dr. Ron Marchelletta
    UC 312 | 11:15 a.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | James Taylor, Kedar Perkins
    Characterizing Extractables in Polymers
    Mentor: Dr. William LaCourse
    UC 310 | 2:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Tamerat Yilma
    The Quantification of Phospholipids in Cell Growth Media
    Mentor: Dr. William LaCourse
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Chemistry and Biochemistry | Joyce Yoon
    Improving Scientific Writing through Basic Writing Skills and Scaffolding
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Computer Science and Electrical Engineering

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Alex Barton, Sarah Kalife, Kiara Forman
    Improving Line-of-sight Coverage of Remote-controlled Drone Using an Autonomous Quadcopter
    Mentor: Dr. E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Michael Berlin
    Using Machine Learning to Classify Trouble Tickets
    Mentor: Dr. Tim Finin
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Stephen DiBenedetto, Brad Potteiger
    Anchor-free Underwater Node Localization Scheme
    Mentor: Dr. Mohamed Younis
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | David Eisen, Kevin Zhang
    The Influence of Brain Eigen Oscillation Frequencies (Control Channels) to the Executive Functions of Brains
    Mentor: Dr. Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Matthew Fertig
    Quantum Computing
    Mentor: Mr. Richard Wilson
    Engineering 023 | 1:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Xiaofei He, Patrick Husson
    Image Processing for Steel Quality Control
    Mentor: Dr. E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Sekar Kulandaivel
    Alternative Control Paradigms for Remote-Controlled Helicopters
    Mentor: Mr. John Park
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Larry Morton
    Gold-Tip Nanoprobe Array Fabrication for Brain Characterization
    Mentor: Dr. Gymama Slaughter
    UC 310 | 2:30 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Timothy Potteiger, William Heckert
    Autonomous Capacitor Bank Controller: A Means for Distribution Line Voltage Regulation
    Mentors: Dr. E.F.Charles LaBerge, Professor John Pinkston
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Alec Pulianas
    Hardware Implementation of Support Vector Machine Learning Algorithm for Personalized Seizure Detection using EEG Signal
    Mentor: Dr. Tinoosh Mohsenin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Patrick Roderick
    Retention of Computing Majors
    Mentor: Dr. Marie desJardins
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Eric Sluder, Nicole Whewell
    Design of a Non-invasive, Low-cost Brain-Computer Interface to Communicate Emotional State
    Mentors: Dr. E.F. Charles LaBerge, Professor Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Nicholas Stewart
    Using Structural Parameters in Transcription Factor Binding Site Prediction
    Mentor: Dr. Ivan Erill
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Computer Science and Electrical Engineering | Tenji Tembo, Michael Bishoff, Nicholay Topin
    Creating Extended Temporal Actions through State Abstraction Techniques
    Mentors: Dr. Marie DesJardins, Dr. James MacGlashan
    Engineering 023 | 2:30 p.m.

Return to top


Dance

  • Dance | Alexis DeVance
    Salt.Rose.Witness.
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    FA 317 | 10:50 a.m.

  • Dance | Elizabeth Quinones
    Dance Literacy
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Dance | Caleb Williams, Hannah Korangkool
    I'm Here
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    FA 317 | 10:30 a.m.

Return to top


English

  • English | Stephen Kelley, Marissa Regelin
    Bartleby 2014: Interpretive Artwork, Engaging with Poetry and Prose
    Mentors: Ms. Sally Shivnan, Professor Guenet Abraham
    Lobby | 10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • English | Sarah Malesh
    Student Learning Objective: Relevant Ideas in Writing
    Mentor: Dr. Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • English | Amanda Sockriter
    The Impact of Free Writing on Formal Writing Assignments
    Mentor: Dr. Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • English | Elizabeth Forney
    A Compound-Complex Problem: Methods for Increasing Sentence Variation
    Mentor: Dr. Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top


Health Administration and Policy

  • Health Administration and Policy | Fadaka Adebayo
    Use of Social Marketing Principles to Promote Positive Diabetes Care Practices in Older Hispanics and African Americans
    Mentor: Dr. Angelica Herrera
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Health Administration and Policy | Noora Kanfash
    The Association among Race, Marital Status, and Preventive Services
    Mentor: Dr. Roland Thorpe
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Health Administration and Policy | Becca Scharf
    Investigating the Association between Having A Same Sex Relationship and Self Reported Health in Europe
    Mentor: Dr. Jamie Trevitt
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

History

  • History | Christine Cruz
    The Lost Colony: Finding Elyoner
    Mentor: Dr. Terry Bouton
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • History | Jeremy Fryer
    Improving Students' Critical Thinking When Using Charts and Graphs
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • History | Raquel Grinage
    Rhinelander v Rhinelander: Challenging Racial Hierarchies in the 1920s
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Scott
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • History | Gregory Klock
    Writing and Remembering History
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • History | Logan Masters
    Vocabulary and Geographic Features Student Learning Objectives
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • History | Leslie McNamara
    The Law Won Over Big Money': Tom Watson and the Leo Frank Case
    Mentor: Dr. Anne Rubin
    UC 312 | 2:00 p.m.

  • History | Allyson Norris
    Improving Students' Argumentative Writing Skills Using Informational Texts
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • History | William Weeks
    Student Learning Outcomes for the Social Studies Middle School Classroom
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • History | Paul Weisko
    Do the Posters Match the Writings: Russian Civil War Leaders' Writings and Propaganda Posters
    Mentor: Dr. Kate Brown
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • History | Lacey Wilson
    The Addy Walker Stories: Studies of Enslaved Black Girlhood
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Scott
    UC 312 | 2:30 p.m.

Return to top


Information Systems

  • Information Systems | Catherine Hornback, Abdullah Ali
    Adaptive User Interfaces
    Mentor: Dr. Amy Hurst
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Information Systems | Samantha McDonald, Jeremy Chang
    Usability of a Universal Jamming Gripper for Mobility Impairments
    Mentor: Dr. Amy Hurst
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Information Systems | Samantha McDonald, Joshua Dutterer
    Tactile Tools for Educational Research
    Mentors: Dr. Amy Hurst, Professor Shaun Kane
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Interdisciplinary Studies | Vivian Chioma
    Fear Be Gone: Endocannabinoids Modulate Subsecond Dopamine Release During the Extinction of Fear Memories
    Mentor: Dr. Joseph Cheer
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Interdisciplinary Studies | Michael Zurkowski
    Student Learning Outcome: Communicating Engineering Design
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top


Mathematics and Statistics

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Kerianne Allen
    Increasing Student Knowledge on How to Identify and Describe Relationships among Inscribed Angles, Radii, and Chords
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Catherine Bloomer
    Enhancing Students' Level of Geometric Thinking through Van Hiele Phase-based Learning
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Matthew Brewster
    The Influence of Stochastic Parameters on Calcium Waves in a Heart Cell
    Mentors: Dr. Matthias Gobbert, Professor Bradford Peercy, Professor Padmanabhan Seshaiyer
    Engineering 023 | 2:15 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Brittany Chatfield
    Modeling Mathematics
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Michael Fornaro
    Increasing Student Achievement by Outlining Curriculum with Guiding Problems
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Jeremy Gosnell
    Precision in Measurement
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Amy Kim
    Applying Mathematical Modeling in the STEM 8 Classroom
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Danya Murali
    Calcium Waves in the Neuronal Dendrite: Signal for Cellular Learning
    Mentor: Dr. Bradford Peercy
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Donald Richardson
    Development of a Cell Migration Model to Characterize Clustered Movements
    Mentor: Dr. Bradford Peercy
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Caleb Simmons
    Hungry Monsters: A Computational Model for the Evolution of Metabolic Gene Regulation
    Mentor: Dr. Ivan Erill
    UC 310 | 1:30 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Pranjal Singh, Dominick DiMercurio II
    A Simplified Mathematical Model to Predict Activation of Migration of Drosophila Egg Chamber Border Cells
    Mentors: Dr. Bradford Peercy, Professor Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics and Statistics | Ann Marie Weideman, Bilal Moiz
    Asymmetric Activation Patterns: The Impact of Extracellular Geometry on the Distribution of Signaling Molecules
    Mentors: Dr. Bradford Peercy, Professor Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Mechanical Engineering

  • Mechanical Engineering | Drayton Blanchard
    Characterization of Microfluidic Channels Created Using PDMS and Soft Lithography
    Mentor: Dr. Gymama Slaughter
    Engineering 023 | 11:30 a.m.

  • Mechanical Engineering | Jichele Harris
    Correlation of Initial Steps and Balance in a Simulated Fall
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Rogers
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Mechanical Engineering | Behnam Majd
    Fatigue of Dentin after Diamond Abrasive Bur Preparations
    Mentor: Dr. Dwayne Arola
    UC 310 | 1:45 p.m.

Media and Communication Studies

  • Media and Communication Studies | Robbin Lee
    Reframing the Window of Chinese Society II: Contemporary Art of the Millennial Generation
    Mentor: Dr. Fan Yang
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication

  • Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication | Juliana Doddridge
    Heaven's Light and Hellfire: A Study of the Post-Vocalic /r/ among Disney's Heroes and Villains
    Mentor: Dr. Thomas Field
    UC 312 | 3:45 p.m.

  • Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication | Andrea Duval
    Learning in the French Language Classroom: The Effect of Weekly Listening Comprehension Exercises on Student Learning
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication | Alexandra Grieves
    The Effect of Progress Checkpoints on Student Performance
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Music

  • Music | Eugene Dorestal
    Improving Sight Reading
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Music | Emily Hinz
    The Kincaid Legacy
    Mentor: Dr. Lisa Cella
    Engineering 023 | 2:00 p.m.

  • Music | Catina Ramis
    The Correlation between Aural Musicianship and Accuracy of Instrumental Music Playing
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Philosophy

  • Philosophy | Benjamin Cherry, Oleksandr Aleksandrovych
    Possibilities: An Anticipatory Look at the Ethical Issues in Stem Cell Research
    Mentor: Mr. Richard Wilson
    Engineering 023 | 1:00 p.m.

  • Philosophy | Joshua Standiford Daniel Abid
    Anticipatory Ethics in Engineering Regarding the Future of Powered Exoskeletons for Social, Explorative, and Military Use
    Mentor: Mr. Richard Wilson
    Engineering 023 | 1:00 p.m.

Physics

  • Physics | Jeania Afrin
    Improving Brief Constructed Responses (BCRs) in Science Using RACES Strategy
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Physics | Kim Berghaus Matthew Wilcox
    Periodic Poling of Electro-Optic Polymers for Efficient Terahertz Generation
    Mentor: Dr. Michael Hayden
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Physics | Drew Buckingham
    Increasing College and Career Readiness through Laboratory Experiments
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Physics | Matthew Davis
    Motivating Students by Varying Media and Providing Differentiated Instruction
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Physics | Robert Gagliardi, Ralph Kenneth Colmenar
    Investigation into Dipole Interactions of Ultra-Cold Fermions in a Harmonic Trap
    Mentor: Dr. Jason Kestner
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Physics | Timothy Pillsbury
    Using Quasi-Phase Matching for Enhanced Terahertz Generation
    Mentor: Dr. Michael Hayden
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Physics | Muhed Rana
    Increase in Efficiency for Noise Cancelling in a Spin-qubit Array
    Mentor: Dr. Jason Kestner
    Engineering 023 | 11:15 a.m.

  • Physics | David Rivas
    Determining the Degree of Radiative Deceleration of Blazar Jets Due to Inverse Compton Scattering from Seed Photons in Molecular Torus
    Mentor: Dr. Markos Georganopoulos
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Physics | Christian Sias
    Examining the Photoluminescence and Band Gap Energy of Gallium Arsenide (GaAs)
    Mentor: Dr. Anthony Johnson
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Political Science

  • Political Science | Mary Hester
    Arts Advocacy: Promoting Policy Change
    Mentor: Dr. Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Political Science | Lauren Lochocki
    Is the Voting Rights Act Still Necessary?: Attitudinal Support of Electoral Reform in a Post-Jim Crow Era
    Mentor: Dr. Tyson King-Meadows
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Political Science | Ke (Coco) Tang
    From the Lion's Mouth: the Syrian Refugee Crisis from a Jordanian Perspective
    Mentor: Dr. Brigid Starkey
    Engineering 023 | 10:15 a.m.

Return to top


Psychology

  • Psychology | Travis Bell
    Interculturality between U.S. Americans and Chileans
    Mentor: Dr. John Stolle-McAllister
    Engineering 023 | 3:30 p.m.

  • Psychology | Grace Calvin
    Maternal Psychological Well-being, Parenting Style, and Chinese Immigrant Children's Social-Emotional Adjustment
    Mentor: Dr. Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Kim Casimbon
    Effects of Multitasking on Reading Comprehension and Puzzle Solving
    Mentor: Dr. Diane Alonso
    UC 312 | 3:30 p.m.

  • Psychology | Cho Fung Chim
    The Relation between Accurate Perception and Marital Satisfaction in Newlywed Couples
    Mentor: Dr. Robin Barry
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Beshaun Davis
    Practitioner Preferences Regarding Psychosis Risk Screening
    Mentor: Dr. Jason Schiffman
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Mariana de Matos Medeiros, Natasha Barlow, Nour Al Ghriwati
    Effects of Anticipatory Anxiety on Children's Pain Tolerance
    Mentor: Dr. Lynnda Dahlquist
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Alexander Evans
    The Relationship between Academic and Social Self-Concepts and Reading and Mathematics Achievement
    Mentor: Dr. Shuyan Sun
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Faith Evans
    Effects of Avoidant Coping on Daily Mood among Blacks and Latinos with Recent Discrimination Experiences
    Mentor: Dr. Danielle Beatty
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Shafaq Fatima
    Body Weight and Internalizing Problem Behaviors: Social Support, Self-Concept and Locus of Control as Protective Factors
    Mentor: Dr. Shuyan Sun
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Kaitlyn Golden
    Resource-sharing and Psychological Sense of Community among First-Generation Latin American Immigrants
    Mentor: Dr. Anne Brodsky
    UC 312 | 2:45 p.m.

  • Psychology | Deepika Gorre
    Associations Between Early Parental Involvement, Home Language, and Academic Achievement in Later School Years
    Mentor: Dr. Shuyan Sun
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Hannah Gutjahr
    Does Coping Style Account for Differences in Posttraumatic Stress Symptoms among Partner-Violent Men?
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Murphy, Professor Galina Portnoy
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Nicholas Heroux
    Cognitive Effects of Proton Irradiation at Differing Energies and Exposures
    Mentor: Dr. Bernard Rabin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Imesha Kalansuriya
    Clinical and Psychosocial Factors Associated with Pediatric Sickle Cell Retinopathy
    Mentor: Dr. Shawn Bediako
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Noore-Sabah Khan
    Body Mass Index Moderates the Relation of Diary Negative Mood to Ambulatory Blood Pressure in Urban Blacks and Latinos
    Mentor: Dr. Danielle Beatty
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Sam Kott
    Two Hearts Beat As One: A Study of Spouses' Agreement Regarding Disengaged and Engaged Communication Behavior
    Mentor: Dr. Robin Barry
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Valerie Koury
    Gender Differences in Pain Tolerance and Pain Intensity among College Students
    Mentor: Dr. Lynnda Dahlquist
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Amy Mickhael, Alex Woo, Abigail Matthews
    Experience and Enjoyment of Videogames and Virtual Reality Distraction from Pain
    Mentor: Dr. Lynnda Dahlquist
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Hinali Patel
    Children's Views about How Math Is Used by Themselves and Others
    Mentor: Dr. Susan Sonnenschein
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Alexander Pilon
    Empathy Scores of Alcoholics and Non-Alcoholics
    Mentor: Dr. Diane Alonso
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Casey Rezac
    Do People with Antisocial Personality Disorder Engage in Different Patterns of Abuse than Other Partner Violent Men?
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Murphy
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Alicia Serrato
    College Students' Reading Comprehension Monitoring of Lexical and Semantic Violations in Think Aloud and Response Time
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Baker
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Kathy Vu, Nan Zhou
    Chinese Immigrant and European American Mothers' Parenting Beliefs: A Cultural Understanding of Parental Control
    Mentor: Dr. Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Bianca West
    Are College Women's Perceptions of Women Influenced by Skin Tone and Body Size?
    Mentor: Dr. Mariano Sto. Domingo
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Psychology | Keerthi Yarlagadda
    Comprehension Monitoring of College Students Reading Inconsistent Texts in Think Aloud and Response Time Protocols
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Baker
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Social Work

  • Social Work | Jonathan Neal
    Empathy Reconceptualized as a Dynamic Skillset
    Mentor: Dr. Diane Alonso
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Social Work | Jonathan Neal
    Empathy Reconceptualized as a Dynamic Skillset
    Mentor: Dr. Diane Alonso
    UC 312 | 11:00 a.m.

Sociology and Anthropology

  • Sociology and Anthropology | Rachel Crane
    Variation in Human Rights Violations in Iraq: 1991 to the Present
    Mentor: Dr. Ilsa Lottes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Sociology and Anthropology | Narges Ershad
    Violations of Human Rights in Four Non-western Countries: Afghanistan, Iran, Nigeria and Saudi Arabia
    Mentor: Dr. Ilsa Lottes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Sociology and Anthropology | Ian Forsythe
    Recording an Experience of Literacy: A Person-Centered Approach
    Mentor: Dr. Bambi Chapin
    UC 312 | 1:30 p.m.

  • Sociology and Anthropology | Samantha Hawkins
    Baltimore Voices: Creating a Comprehensive Sense of Place and Identity
    Mentor: Dr. Sarah Chard
    UC 312 | 1:45 p.m.

  • Sociology and Anthropology | Dimitri Jordan, Jean Hopewell
    An Updated Perspective on Fishman's Eight Stages of Language Loss
    Mentor: Dr. Robert Rubinstein
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • Sociology and Anthropology | Tim Mullaney
    Human Rights Violations in the Prison Industrial Complex
    Mentor: Dr. Ilsa Lottes
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Sociology and Anthropology | Steven Murcia
    United States Immigration Policy and Violations of Human Rights
    Mentor: Dr. Ilsa Lottes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Sociology and Anthropology | Carlos Turcios
    Capital Stigma: Fundamental Human Rights Violations of Transgender Persons in the Baltimore-Washington Metropolitan Area
    Mentor: Dr. Ilsa Lottes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Theatre

  • Theatre | Mabelle Fomundam
    Boalian Theatre in Practice
    Mentor: Dr. Alan Kreizenbeck
    Engineering 023 | 3:15 p.m.

  • Theatre | Caroline Jurney
    Attracting a Younger Audience to Live Theatre in Baltimore
    Mentor: Dr. Susan McCully
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Visual Arts

  • Visual Arts | Deborah Firestone
    Brush and Bone: An Animated Look at the Beauty Beyond Skin-Deep
    Mentor: Mr. Neal McDonald
    Engineering 023 | 10:45 a.m.

  • Visual Arts | Zoe Gensheimer
    Mirror Images: The U.S. and its 'Southern Brother'
    Mentor: Mr. Mark Durant
    Engineering 023 | 1:45 p.m.

  • Visual Arts | Game Developers' Club: Paul Tschirgi, Michael Leung, Alex Lacey, Tad Cordle, Calvin Kumagai, Eliot Carney-Seim, Austin Pagano
    Innovations in Computer Game Development
    Mentor: Dr. Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top



Locations

The majority of the presentaions will be held in the University Center (UC); the poster presentations will be held in the UC Ballroom and the oral presentations will be held in either UC310 or UC312. With the exceptions of Dance and Theatre, their presentaions will be in the Fine Arts (FA) building in room 317. Screenings for the film and Animation presentations will be held in Sherman Hall Room 108. Please review the program guide for exact times and locations.

UC Ballroom

UC 310

UC 312

FA 317

Sherman Hall 108