2015 URCAD 2015 | UMBC

The Nineteenth Annual Undergraduate Research
and Creative Achievement Day

Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day (URCAD) features research, scholarship, and creative work carried out by UMBC undergraduates. Student work is shared through oral presentations, posters, artistic exhibits and performances, and film.


Presenters in Alphabetical Order

Individual abstracts may be read by selecting the paper icon, but it is only accessable via myUMBC login.


Presenters: A

  • Hollie Adejumo | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Occurrence and Distribution of Quinolone Resistance Genes in Baltimore Wastewater
    Mentor: Dr. Lee Blaney
    UC 310 | 1:00 p.m.

  • Heinz Adjakwah | Dance
    Tarantism
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    PAHB 337 | 11:45 a.m.

  • Ifeolu Akinnola | Biological Sciences
    The Expression and Role of Melanopsin in Paralichthys dentatus
    Mentor: Dr. Phyllis Robinson
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Brandon Alexander | Physics
    Optimization of Finite-Bandwidth Pulse Sequences for Spin Qubits
    Mentor: Dr. Jason Kestner
    UC 310 | 2:45 p.m.

  • Ehson Aligholizadeh | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Structure Relationships of Small Molecules Targeting the Protein-Protein Interactions of S100B
    Mentor: Dr. David J. Weber, Dr. Michael Cavalier
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Theophilus Aluko | Mechanical Engineering
    Design of Bio-Inspired Morphing Wings for High Performance Lift
    Mentor: Dr. Haibo Dong
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Juan Alvarez | Biological Sciences
    A Recombinant Protein as a Cancer Therapeutic to Overcome Tumor-Related Immune Suppression and Enhance Tumor Rejection
    Mentor: Dr. Suzanne Ostrand-Rosenberg
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Roy Anderson | Mechanical Engineering
    The Effects of Vascular Calcification on the Mechanical Properties of Elastin in Arteries
    Mentor: Dr. L.D. Timmie Topoleski
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • William Angel | Biological Sciences
    Investigating Reciprocal Regulation of the Circadian Clock by Plant Innate Immunity
    Mentor: Dr. Hua Lu
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Kelitah Armstrong | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Dialect Attitudes and Prestige Values among Korean Dialects
    Mentor: Dr. Kyung-eun Yoon, Dr. Anna Shields
    UC 312 | 1:45 p.m.

  • Alvaro Arrospide Fletcher | Mathematics and Statistics
    Clustering Text Data with BIRCH
    Mentor: Dr. Jacob Kogan
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Sara Arussy | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Determining the Effects of Rapamycin on Morphology of Aspergillus nidulans Autophagy Mutants
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Christine Au | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Conflicts of Confucian Ideals and Pragmatic Battle Strategies in Romance of the Three Kingdoms
    Mentor: Dr. William Brown
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Ifemayowa Aworanti | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Ion-Exchange and Mixed-Mode Chromatography for the Optimization of Protein Purification
    Mentor: Dr. Douglas Frey
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Sara Azeem | Biological Sciences
    The Study of rbfA Suppressor Mutations and the Contribution of RbfA to Ribosomal Biogenesis
    Mentor: Dr. Philip Farabaugh
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: B

  • Ryan Bailey | Dance
    Four Blue Skies
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    PAHB 337 | 10:30 a.m.

  • Sagar Bajpai | Biological Sciences
    Characterizing Urinary Dysfunction in an Inducible Mouse Model for Prostate Inflammation
    Mentor: Dr. Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Gabriella Balaa | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Quantitative Analysis of Purine Nucleotide Pools Involved in an AMPK Regulatory Loop
    Mentor: Dr. Songon An
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Eileen Barden | Psychology
    Do Couples Experience Disparities in Subjective Well-being Based on SES or Ethnicity and are they Buffered by Support?
    Mentor: Dr. Robin Barry
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Amber Barnett | Ancient Studies
    The Representation of Clytemnestra and Hecuba in Fifth-Century Ancient Athenian Tragedy and Pottery
    Mentor: Dr. David Rosenbloom
    Eng 023 | 3:30 p.m.

  • Robert Barrett | Sociology and Anthropology
    Healthcare Mediation by a Community-based Organization for Gender and Sexual Minorities in Udupi, India
    Mentor: Dr. Sarah Chard
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Rebecca Behnke | Dance
    Dance and Movement Therapy Techniques as a Mode of Choreographic Exploration
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    PAHB 337 | 10:15 a.m.

  • Lucinda Bennett | Visual Arts
    A Study in the Visual Culture of Cosplay
    Mentor: Dr. Preminda Jacob
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Sierra Benson-Brown | Ancient Studies
    Fragments of the Past: Pagan Iconography in Synagogues
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Nina Beri | Biological Sciences
    Determination of Essential Xylanases in Cellvibrio japonicus
    Mentor: Dr. Jeffrey Gardner
    UC 310 | 2:30 p.m.

  • William Birmingham | Mechanical Engineering
    Analytic Thermal Design of Bitter-Type Solenoids
    Mentor: Professor Carlos Romero-Talamás
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Tiana Boardley | Biological Sciences
    A Program that Illuminates the Mathematical Foundations of Neuron Resting and Action Potentials
    Mentor: Dr. Mauricio Bustos
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Jeffrey Bowman | Education
    Student Learning Objective Regarding Graph Interpretation
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Syrena Bracey | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Subcellular Localization of Glucose-6-Phosphatase and Phosphofructokinase in Glucose Metabolism
    Mentor: Dr. Songon An
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Nina Burgess | English
    Acknowledgement as a Literary Trope in the African American Literary Canon
    Mentor: Dr. Lindsay DiCuirci
    UC 310 | 11:30 a.m.

  • Nina Burgess | Education
    A Meta-cognitive Approach to Cultivating Writing in Context
    Mentor: Dr. Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: C

  • Andres Camacho, Jack Neumeier | Interdisciplinary Studies
    True Greens: Creating a Community-Based Food System
    Mentor: Ms. Jill Wrigley
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Mbalou Camara | Economics
    The Economics and Politics of Non-Contributory Pensions in Argentina
    Mentor: Dr. T.H. (Tim) Gindling, Dr. Cynthia Hody
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Audra Campbell | History
    Joyce Jeffries: A Female Moneylender in 17th-Century England
    Mentor: Dr. Amy Froide
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Susanna Campbell | Biological Sciences
    Documentation of Female Song in a Newly Recognized Species, the Puerto Rican Oriole (Icterus portoricensis)
    Mentor: Dr. Kevin Omland
    UC 310 | 10:45 a.m.

  • Eliot Carney-Seim, Austin Pagano, Michael Leung, Andrea Wozniak, Zach Holtzman | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Advances in Training of Video Game Development Teams
    Mentor: Dr. Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Stephanie Castner | Dance
    Touched
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    PAHB 337 | 10:00 a.m.

  • Haneet Chadha | Biological Sciences
    Understanding the Role of Passenger Genes in the HoxB13/Myc/T-Cre Prostate Cancer Model
    Mentor: Dr. Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Sheetal Chopra | Biological Sciences
    A Mouse Model of Kabuki Syndrome Shows Evidence of Deficient Neurogenesis
    Mentor: Dr. Hans Bjornsson, Dr. Jill Fahrner
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Tobias Clevinger | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Application of Human Glucokinase to Measure Glucose Levels in vitro
    Mentor: Dr. Elsa Garcin
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • NaQuita Coates | Psychology
    Is Sexual Satisfaction a Buffer for Relational Satisfaction When There is Religious Tension?
    Mentor: Dr. Robin Barry
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Niara Comrie, Emily Canapp, Lailynn Reyes | Philosophy
    Anticipating Future Ethical Issues with Prosthetic Devices
    Mentor: Mr. Richard Wilson
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Eileen Connell | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Population Genetics of the American Redstart: Locating the Winter Sites
    Mentor: Dr. Colin Studds
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Melissa Crowhurst | Music
    Old Italian Singing as an Alternative to Modern Vocal Pedagogy
    Mentor: Dr. Joseph Morin, Ms. Janice Jackson
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Melissa Crowhurst | Education
    Sight Reading Skills in a Music Classroom
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: D

  • Daniel Dagenhart | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Analyzing the Mechanism of Allosteric Inhibitor AG6 on Hepatitis C Viral Polymerase
    Mentor: Dr. Ian Thorpe, Ms. Ester Sesmero
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Raissa Dantas | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Heterologous Expression of Monooxygenase AA9 from Aspergillus nidulans
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Marten, Dr. Liliane Ribeiro
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Suravi Das | Health Administration and Policy
    Pre-pregnancy Obesity and its Correlation with Singleton Preterm Birth
    Mentor: Mr. Michael Nolin, Ms. Katie Birger
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Aaron David, Paul Giro, Andrew Duhan, Leah Mason, Alfred Yeager | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Automated Solution to Overhead Crane Runway Surveying
    Mentor: Dr. E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • William Dean | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Lithium Nickel Borate as a Cathode Material for Lithium-Ion Batteries
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Allen
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Vignesh Dhanasekaran, Daniel Abid, Joshua Lay, Keiran Holmes | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Design of a Real-Time Digital Guitar Pitch Shifter
    Mentor: Dr. E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Chinwe Di-ibor | Education
    Effect of Accessible Language on Students' Ability to Create Mathematical Models of Real World Scenarios
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Dominick DiMercurio | Biological Sciences
    Simulated and Experimental Effects of RNA Interference on Cell Motility
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano, Dr. Bradford Peercy
    UC 310 | 2:15 p.m.

  • Kelsey Donnellan | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Eating Habits of College Students at UMBC
    Mentor: Ms. Jill Wrigley
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: E

  • Emily Eaglin | Visual Arts
    Future Children
    Mentor: Mr. Vin Grabill
    Eng 023 | 2:30 p.m.

  • Nnamdi Edokobi | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    A Community-based Approach to Translational Research Addressing Breast Cancer Disparities in Baltimore City
    Mentor: Dr. Laundette Jones
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Erin Edwards | Ancient Studies
    Dental Health of the Delmarva Adena-Hopewell Native Americans
    Mentor: Dr. Michael Lane, Ms. Esther Read
    Eng 023 | 3:15 p.m.

  • Alex Eftimiades | Physics
    Quantum Mechanics in Curved Spacetime
    Mentor: Dr. James Franson
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Arielle Erenrich | English
    Examining the Intersections of Bildungsroman and Immigration Narratives in Contemporary United States Fiction
    Mentor: Dr. Jessica Berman
    UC 312 | 2:45 p.m.

  • Marie Espiritu | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Understanding Allosteric Inhibition of the Hepatitis C Virus Polymerase Using Non-Nucleoside Inhibitors
    Mentor: Dr. Ian Thorpe, Ms. Ester Sesmero
    UC 312 | 11:00 a.m.

Return to top


Presenters: F

  • Sierra Francis | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Mohawk and Cherokee Language Revitalization: Overview, Assessment, and Challenges
    Mentor: Dr. Omar Ka, Mr. James Thomas, Dr. Marie DeVerneil, Dr. Anna Shields
    UC 312 | 1:30 p.m.

Return to top




Presenters: G

  • Megan Gallagher | Biological Sciences
    Song Repertoire of the Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris) on the Gulf Coast: Implications for Sexual Selection
    Mentor: Dr. Bernard Lohr
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Sanchari Ghosh | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    CPSF30: A Novel Zinc-Finger Protein with Therapeutic Value
    Mentor: Dr. Sarah Michel
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Ethan Glaser | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Using Biocompatible Hydrogels to Protect Electrochemical RNA Aptamer-Based Sensors for Continuous Drug Load Monitoring
    Mentor: Dr. Ryan White
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Zachary Goldberg | Political Science
    Protracted Social Conflict Theory and Hamas-Israeli Tensions
    Mentor: Dr. Brigid Starkey
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Shelby Goodwin, Robin Arnold | Psychology
    Sex Differences in the Relationship Between Pain Catastrophizing and Laboratory Pain
    Mentor: Dr. Raimi Quiton, Ms. Eryka Boyd
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Nicole Gosnell | Psychology
    Relation Between Anxiety and Pain in Healthy Children
    Mentor: Dr. Lynnda Dahlquist
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Andrew Graham-Yooll | Biological Sciences
    Investigation of Histone Methyltransferases Set1 and Set5 to Identify Mechanisms of ncRNA at Transposable Elements
    Mentor: Dr. Erin Green
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Zane Gray, Jaskeerat Singh | Philosophy
    On the Precipice of Life: A Contractarian Analysis of Suspended Animation with Biomedical and Engineering Implications
    Mentor: Mr. Richard Wilson
    UC 312 | 3:30 p.m.

  • Shana Gregory | Biological Sciences
    Defining a Role of BRCA1 in the Differential Susceptibility to Obesity Between Male and Female Mice
    Mentor: Dr. Laundette Jones
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Brenda Gutierrez | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Microcylinder Sensors for the Extracellular Microenvironment
    Mentor: Dr. Ryan White
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Andrew Gwynn | Ancient Studies
    Algonquin Pre-Contact Settlement Patterns and Practices of the Chesapeake Bay Watershed
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: H

  • Aureanna Hakenson | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Student Attitudes Toward English Language Variation in Education
    Mentor: Dr. Thomas Field, Dr. Christine Mallinson
    UC 312 | 2:00 p.m.

  • Nickolette Hanzigiannis | Psychology
    A Comparison of Mother's Expressions of Warmth towards their Young Children: Does Culture Matter?
    Mentor: Dr. Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Jichele Harris | Mechanical Engineering
    The Effect of Combined High Intensity Induced Step Training and Muscle Strengthening Training Program on Gait Velocity and Balance in Older Adults
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Rogers
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Natalie Harris, Olubukola Abiona | Biological Sciences
    Regulating Chemical Access to Mouse Vomeronasal Organ by Solitary Chemosensory Cells
    Mentor: Dr. Weihong Lin, Dr. Tatsuya Ogura
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Shahzeb Hassan | Biological Sciences
    The Significant of Duplicated Ribosomal Protein Paralogs in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    Mentor: Dr. Philip Farabaugh
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Sarah Hayman | Education
    Improving Student Problem Solving Using Reflective Math Tasks
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Claire Hempel | Language, Literacy, and Culture
    Social-Emotional Skills of Young Latino English Learners: The Influence of the Classroom Context
    Mentor: Dr. Claudia Galindo
    Eng 023 | 4:00 p.m.

  • Christopher Hogue | Visual Arts
    Sicario
    Mentor: Ms. Cathy Cook
    Eng 023 | 2:15 p.m.

  • Donald Hong | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Synthesis of Allenes for Photochemical Devices
    Mentor: Dr. Paul Smith
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Chana R. Honick | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Art Installations as a Means of Increasing Scientific Awareness: The Haber Process
    Mentor: Dr. Stephen Freeland
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Chana R. Honick, Brian K.Gibson Jr. | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    A Portable Detection Platform for Hypochlorite via Chemiluminescence
    Mentor: Dr. Lisa Kelly, Dr. Stephen Mang
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Atizaz Hussain | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Function are Decreased with HIV-1-Associated Kidney Damage
    Mentor: Dr. Tapas Makar
    UC 310 | 3:00 p.m.

  • Noah Hutton | Education
    Unit Conversion
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: I

  • Barbara Israel | Ancient Studies
    Decorated Kamares Ware from the Middle Minoan Period
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: J

  • Hanna Jardel | Sociology and Anthropology
    Understandings of Sexual Identity from a Person-Centered Interview Approach
    Mentor: Dr. Sarah Chard, Dr. Bambi Chapin
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Maniraj Jeyaraju | Sociology and Anthropology
    Physician-Patient Relationships: Understanding Physicians' Perspectives
    Mentor: Dr. Sarah Chard
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Catrina Johnson | Biological Sciences
    Investigating the Role of HIF1-α in Anoxia Tolerance in Zebrafish Embryos
    Mentor: Dr. Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Hannah Jones | History
    Philanthropy and Reputation in the Lives of Joseph Townsend and Baltimore's 'public-spirited citizens'
    Mentor: Dr. Marjoleine Kars
    UC 312 | 10:30 a.m.

  • Michaela Jones | Biological Sciences
    Investigating a Requirement for the shep Gene in Cell Migration
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: K

  • Yoo-Jin Kang | Sociology and Anthropology
    East-Asian-American Student Perspectives on Romantic Relationships and Violence
    Mentor: Dr. Bambi Chapin
    Eng 023 | 1:15 p.m.

  • Kit Kearney, Andrew Comer, Marcus Flores, Lewis Gould, Daniel Zuckerbrod | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Simple Sensor Box
    Mentor: Dr. E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Aaron Kennet, Benjamin Straube, Philip Swanson | Political Science
    The Perils and Promise of Localizing National Politics: A Case Study of the 2014 Maryland Gubernatorial Election
    Mentor: Dr. Tyson King-Meadows
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Omar Khalid | Biological Sciences
    Inhibition of AQP4 Causing Renal Failure Mediated Through Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress in HIV Transgenic Mice
    Mentor: Dr. Tapas Makar
    UC 310 | 2:00 p.m.

  • Alicia Khan | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    SOCS3 Deletion Decreases the Capacity of NG2 Cells to Differentiate into Oligodendrocytes in the Uninjured Brain
    Mentor: Dr. Jae Lee
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Ahmna Khan | Psychology
    Do Parenting Styles and Practices Interact to Predict Chinese-American Children's Adjustment?
    Mentor: Dr. Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Seema Khandagle | Education
    Improving Student Performance on Dimensional Analysis in Stoichiometry
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Jin Kim | Biological Sciences
    Speciation Reversal: The Case of the Common Raven
    Mentor: Dr. Kevin Omland, Dr. Matthias Gobbert
    UC 310 | 10:30 a.m.

  • Steven Klement | Education
    Reducing Test Anxiety to Improve Students’ Learning
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Hannah Korangkool | Visual Arts
    Arroy: The Thai Food Cart
    Mentor: Mr. Stephen Bradley
    Eng 023 | 11:00 a.m.

  • Benjamin Korbelak | Education
    Increasing Student Successes with Challenging Unfamiliar Problems Through Exposure
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Samuel Kraft, Labeeb Ahmed, Jason Chang | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Participatory Mapping as a Means of Ground-Truthing Habitat Loss in Costa Rican Biological Corridors
    Mentor: Dr. Margaret Holland
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Hollie Kuhn | Education
    Evaluating Techniques Used to Enhance Middle School Writing
    Mentor: Dr. Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Ashley Kwon | Biological Sciences
    Analyze Cell Fate Determination in Arabidopsis with Erwinia amylovora Infection
    Mentor: Dr. Hua Lu, Ms. Safae Hamdoun
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: L

  • Andrew Lee | Psychology
    Interracial Romantic Relationships, Attachment Style and Relationship Stability
    Mentor: Dr. Robin Barry
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Jessica Lee | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Absorbance of Pharmaceuticals Exposed to Ultraviolet (UV) Light as a Function of pH, Treatment Level, and Wavelength
    Mentor: Dr. Lee Blaney
    UC 310 | 1:15 p.m.

  • Alina Lightchaser | Psychology
    Subclinical Symptoms of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder are not Associated with MRI Assessed Brain Volumes
    Mentor: Dr. Shari Waldstein
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Lucas Link | Music
    Comparative Composing: a String Trio and a cappella Choral Music
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Dusman
    ENG 023 | 2:45 p.m.

  • Andy Little | Education
    Translating Primary and Secondary Sources Into an Argument: Using Historical Evidence in Writing
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Michael Lopresti | Biological Sciences
    Estimating the Timing of a Major Geological Event using Sequence Divergence of Freshwater Fishes
    Mentor: Dr. Tamra Mendelson
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Justine Lottermoser | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    The First Electrochemical, Aptamer-Based Sensor on a Carbon Surface
    Mentor: Dr. Ryan White
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • James Loy | Physics
    Computer Interface for Optical Studies of Single Nanoparticles
    Mentor: Dr. Matthew Pelton
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Corinne Luetje | Education
    Choreographed Dance Routines, Student Learning Outcome
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Rachel Lum | Dance
    Articulating Space
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    PAHB 337 | 11:00 a.m.

  • Gaurav Luthria | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Developing Algorithms for Structure Elucidation of Biomolecules
    Mentor: Dr. Bruce Johnson
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: M

  • Daniel Mackey | Ancient Studies
    Reconstructing Music for the Ancient Greek Lyre
    Mentor: Dr. David Rosenbloom
    Eng 023 | 3:00 p.m.

  • Vanessa Mackley, Vani Ravichandran | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Optimization of Nanospheres for Drug Delivery Circumventing the Blood Brain Barrier
    Mentor: Dr. Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Austin Maduka | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Generation and Characterization of a Stable Inducible O-GlcNAcase Cell Line
    Mentor: Dr. Natasha Zachara, Ms. Jennifer Groves
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Oleg Makarevich | Biological Sciences
    How do ∆L24 Ribosomes Differ from Wild Type?
    Mentor: Dr. Lasse Lindahl
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Olufunmilayo Makinde | Health Administration and Policy
    Exploring Poorly Understood Psychosocial Factors for HIV Prevention and Treatment Among Urban African American Women
    Mentor: Dr. Andrea Kalfoglou
    Eng 023 | 3:45 p.m.

  • John Malloy | Biological Sciences
    Is the Endangered Norfolk Island Robin a Distinct Species?
    Mentor: Dr. Kevin Omland
    UC 310 | 11:00 a.m.

  • Margaret Marzolf | Ancient Studies
    The Effects of the Little Ice Age on Native American and European Relations from 1300 to 1850
    Mentor: Ms. Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Jeremy Mattison | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Synthesis of N-Substituted Benzoperylene Monoimide Fluorophores for Incorporation in Polyacrylamide Nanogels
    Mentor: Dr. Lisa Kelly
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Jennifer Mayrovitz | Education
    Effect of Student Self-Assessment of Solutions on Math Assessment Scores
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Conner McIntyre | Education
    Student Learning Objective: Citations and Bias
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Nikki McNeil | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Bootstrapping for Text Extraction in Cyber Security
    Mentor: Dr. Robert Bridges
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Amelia Meman | Gender and Women's Studies
    Toward a Transformative Epistemology: Personal Experience as Public Knowledge
    Mentor: Ms. Megan Tagle Adams
    UC 312 | 2:15 p.m.

  • Shannon Mitchell | American Studies
    Geographically Skewed News: A Trayvon Martin Case Study
    Mentor: Dr. Kathy Bryan
    UC 312 | 10:45 a.m.

  • Vivek Moorthy | Economics
    Main Street and Wall Street: Gauging Recovery after the Great Recession
    Mentor: Dr. Douglas Lamdin
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Mercedes Morina | Media and Communication Studies
    How Does a Religious Upbringing Limit, Prevent, and/or Influence the Manifestation of Celebrity and Pop Cultural Fandom?
    Mentor: Dr. Donald Snyder
    Eng 023 | 11:15 a.m.

  • Larry Morton | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    High Density Neural Probe Design for Chemical Sensing
    Mentor: Dr. Gymama Slaughter
    UC 310 | 3:45 p.m.

  • Michael Moubarek, Quoc Bui | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    A Low-Cost, Sensitive Visual Spectrophotometer for Teaching Laboratories
    Mentor: Dr. Stephen Mang
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Daniela Mujica-Martorell, Stephen Kelley | English
    Bartleby 2015: A Collaborative Creation
    Mentor: Ms. Sally Shivnan, Ms. Guenet Abraham
    Lobby | 10:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Sameera Mukhtar | Education
    Time Management and the Advanced Placement Language Test
    Mentor: Dr. Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Danya Murali | Mathematics and Statistics
    Using Mathematical Modeling to Predict Calcium Wave Behavior in Neuronal Dendrites
    Mentor: Dr. Bradford Peercy
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Matthew Myslinski | Visual Arts
    Disenchanted
    Samhain
    Mentor: Ms. Cathy Cook
    Eng 023 | 10:00 a.m.

  • Matthew Myslinski | Visual Arts
    All's Fair: A Campus MovieFest Experience
    Mentor: Mr. Vin Grabill
    Eng 023 | 10:15 a.m.

Return to top


Presenters: N

  • Yves Nazon II | Mechanical Engineering
    Electromagnetic Energy Generator in Total Knee Replacement Unit for Self-Powering in-vivo Sensor
    Mentor: Dr. Soobum Lee
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Nkemdilim Ndubuizu | Psychology
    Cannabis Use in Relation to GABA and Glutamate Levels in Schizophrenia
    Mentor: Dr. Laura Rowland
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Jack Neumeier, Stephen Moore, Jasper Dudley, Mai Huynh, Andres Camacho, Andrew Starck, Heather Mortimer, Nandit Shah, Gabriel Margarida, Markus Proctor, Rob Ford, Kirby Kelbaugh, Vijay Raju | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Kinetic Sculpture Race
    Mentor: Mr. Steven McAlpine
    Artistic Exhibit, Outside UC | 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Demonstration, Outside UC | 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    Workshops (Two), Fine Arts 004 | 1:00 p.m. and at 2:30 p.m.

  • Kevin Nguyen | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    A Clinical Interface for Genomic Analysis for Neonatal Diseases Using Human Phenotype Ontologies
    Mentor: Dr. Maricel Kann
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Akua Nimarko | Biological Sciences
    Expression Profile of Putative Receptors Involved in Xenobiotic Detection in Mouse Olfactory Epithelium
    Mentor: Dr. Weihong Lin
    UC 310 | 10:15 a.m.

  • Julie Norton, Kevin Liao, Mimi Way, Brittnie Prakash | Biological Sciences
    Novel Bacillus Bacteriophage Isolated from Russian Soil
    Mentor: Dr. Steven Caruso, Dr. Ivan Erill
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: O

  • Kamsi Odinammadu | Biological Sciences
    Role of Ecdysone in the Migration of Border Cells in Drosophila melanogaster Egg Chambers
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Tolu Omokehinde | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    The Application of CRISPR Genome Engineering to the Study of Host Antiviral Factors
    Mentor: Dr. Paul Bieniasz
    UC 310 | 11:45 a.m.

  • Elelbin Ortiz | Biological Sciences
    Determining the Role of Melanopsin C-Tail in Deactivation and Trafficking
    Mentor: Dr. Phyllis Robinson
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: P

  • Clarence Pascual | Biological Sciences
    Ribosome Biogenesis Mediated Cell Cycle Arrest in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    Mentor: Dr. Lasse Lindahl
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Himadri Patel | Psychology
    Gender Differences in the Relationship Between Anxiety and the Function of Endogenous Pain Inhibitory Systems
    Mentor: Dr. Raimi Quiton, Ms. Eryka Boyd
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Sagar Patel | Psychology
    Does Socioemotional Competence Predict Oral Language Competence?
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Baker
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Erin Patterson | Theatre
    Five Weeks, Ten Minutes, a Study in Physical Theater
    Mentor: Ms. Eve Muson
    Eng 023 | 10:30 a.m.

  • Talmo Pereira, David Nicholson | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Characterizing Population Level Transcriptional Regulation Using Metagenomics
    Mentor: Dr. Ivan Erill
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Samantha Perry | Biological Sciences
    Vocal Development in Grasshopper Sparrow (ammodramus savannarum pratensis) Nestlings from Hatching to Fledging
    Mentor: Dr. Bernard Lohr
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Matthew Poissant | Education
    B or Better
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Matthew Poissant | American Studies
    Deceptive Innovation
    Mentor: Dr. Kathy Bryan
    UC 312 | 2:30 p.m.

  • Divya Prasad, Feyisanmi Ojo, Nathan Legg, Shawn Tang | Africana Studies
    Framing Congressional Authority to Protect Minorities: A Content Analysis of Newspaper Coverage of the Voting Rights Act
    Mentor: Dr. Tyson King-Meadows
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: Q

  • Devona Quasie-Woode | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Mapping Genetic Markers of Childhood Diseases Using Text Mining of Biomedical Literature
    Mentor: Dr. Maricel Kann, Mr. Thomas Peterson
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Rafay Qureshi | Health Administration and Policy
    Visualization of Axons in the Human Optic Chiasm
    Mentor: Dr. Cha-Min Tang, Dr. M. Samir Jafri
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: R

  • Nishay Raja | Mechanical Engineering
    Improving Spatial Visualization Skills of Engineering Majors at UMBC
    Mentor: Dr. Anne Spence, Ms. Jamie Gurganus
    UC 310 | 3:30 p.m.

  • Tahira Raja | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Development of Novel Wide Bandgap Substrate for High Power and High Temperature Electronics
    Mentor: Dr. Narsingh Singh
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Alyssa Ramos | Economics
    Gender Wage Discrimination in the Philippine Labor Market
    Mentor: Dr. T. H. (Tim) Gindling
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Hayley Richardson | Biological Sciences
    Speciation Reversal: The Case of the Common Raven
    Mentor: Dr. Kevin Omland, Dr. Matthias Gobbert
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Nicholas Rogers | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Using Excitation-Emission Matrix Analysis to Characterize the Impact of Leaking Wastewater on Urban Water Resources
    Mentor: Dr. Lee Blaney
    UC 310 | 1:30 p.m.

  • Alexis Rubin | Psychology
    Approaches to Learning and Academic Achievement for Hearing Impaired Children: A Longitudinal Study
    Mentor: Dr. Shuyan Sun
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: S

  • Alexa Saunders | Education
    Enhancing Students' Ability to Leap
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Emily Schultheis, Waleed Waris | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Briggs-Rauscher Oscillating Color Change Reaction
    Mentor: Dr. Stephen Mang, Dr. Lisa Kelly
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Amir Salar Sepehri | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    The Study of Chemical Modification of Crotamine and Its Interaction with DNA
    Mentor: Dr. Richard Karpel
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Apurva Shah | Physics
    Elucidating the Folding Pathways of Calcium-Binding Proteins
    Mentor: Dr. Carlos Bustamante
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Matthew Shin | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Synthesis of Halogenated thieno[3,2-d]pyrimidines as Anticancer Agents
    Mentor: Dr. Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC 312 | 11:15 a.m.

  • Hunter Shippey | Visual Arts
    Model in Session
    Mentor: Mr. John Sturgeon
    Eng 023 | 1:30 p.m.

  • Matthew Shirley | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Flexible Nucleosides as Potential Ebola Inhibitors
    Mentor: Dr. Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Gideon Shrier, Mariana de Matos Medeiros | Psychology
    Psychological Correlates of Video Game Enjoyment in Children
    Mentor: Dr. Lynnda Dahlquist
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Vivek Shukla | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Renal Function and Apoptotic Cell Death is Interrelated in HIV-Associated Nephropathy
    Mentor: Dr. Tapas Makar
    UC 310 | 3:15 p.m.

  • Sadjo Sidikou | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Understanding the Mechanosensing Mechanisms of Fibroblasts in 3D Cell Culture
    Mentor: Dr. Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Abigail Singer | Education
    Writing Interventions in the Science Classroom
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Pranjal Singh | Mathematics and Statistics
    An Analytically Reduced Mathematical Model of the Effects of RNA Interference in the JAK/STAT Signaling Pathway
    Mentor: Dr. Bradford Peercy, Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC 312 | 11:30 a.m.

  • Rupsha Singh | Psychology
    The Association Between Intimate Partner Violence and Conflict Disengagement in Newlywed Couples
    Mentor: Dr. Robin Barry
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Rupsha Singh, Dafina I. Chisolm, Cassandra L. Simons, Shari R. Metzger | Psychology
    The Relationship Between Boys' and Girls' Self-Awareness of Learning Strategies and their Cognitive Task Performance
    Mentor: Dr. Susan Sonnenschein
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Angelo Skarlatos, Scott Seiss, Hannah Kelly, Zachary Garmoe, Jason Klimek, Parker Damm, Ramon Burris, Andrew Kelly | Visual Arts
    Nerds Rule, Jocks Drool
    Mentor: Ms. Cathy Cook
    Eng 023 | 1:45 p.m.

  • Jazmin Smith | Visual Arts
    Afrofuturism in Visual Art
    Mentor: Dr. Preminda Jacob
    Eng 023 | 10:45 a.m.

  • JR Smith, Savannah Myers, Paul Tschirgi, Ben Walsh, Samantha Carestia, Brandon Cole, Celeste Haskett, Jeff Hurd | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Bandit: Video Game To Teach Players about the Pratt Street Riots of the Civil War
    Mentor: Dr. Marc Olano, Dr. Anne Rubin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Parisa Soleimanifar, Jaelyn Bos | Biological Sciences
    Geographic Variation in Community Structure in Drosophila Species and their Parasitoid Wasps in North America
    Mentor: Dr. Jeff Leips, Ms. Chia-Hua Lue
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Hunter Somerville, Kevin Sears, Michael Warren, Sergei Grishin | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    A Smart Vent to Reduce Energy Consumption via Wireless Home Automation
    Mentor: Dr. E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Tyler Sousa | Philosophy
    An Ethical Analysis of the Mars One Project: the Concept of Planetary Colonization
    Mentor: Mr. Richard Wilson
    UC 312 | 3:45 p.m.

  • Natalie Steenrod | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    A Flexible Approach to Treating the Ebola Virus
    Mentor: Dr. Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Nicholas Stewart | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Using Structural Parameters in Transcription Factor Binding Site Prediction
    Mentor: Dr. Ivan Erill
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Stephanie Stookey | Biological Sciences
    Kineret: A Potential Therapeutic Drug For Chronic Prostatitis/Chronic Pelvic Pain Syndrome
    Mentor: Dr. Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Greg Strack | Philosophy
    A Many-Valued Interpretation of Modal Logic and Applications for Actualists
    Mentor: Dr. Jessica Pfeifer
    Eng 023 | 11:30 a.m.

  • Salam Syed | Psychology
    Associations of Marijuana Use and Blood Pressure in a Diverse Sample of Urban-Dwelling Adults
    Mentor: Dr. Shari Waldstein
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Alexander Szabo | Education
    Early Achievement in Primary Source Education
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Alexander Szabo | Sociology and Anthropology
    The Sounds of Shangri-La: Community Radio and Culture Shift in Rural Nepal
    Mentor: Dr. Robert Rubinstein
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: T

  • Victoria Taylor, John Ruth | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Characterization of High-Secretion A. nidulans Mutants through Chemical Phenotypic Profiling
    Mentor: Dr. Mark Marten
    UC 310 | 1:45 p.m.

  • Daniel Theisen | Education
    Argumentative Writing Skills in the 12th Grade Social Studies Classroom
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Phillip Thompkins | Psychology
    Paper or Pixel? The Influence of Metacognition and Text Format on Student Reading Comprehension
    Mentor: Dr. Linda Baker
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Nicholay Topin, Nicholas Haltmeyer | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Discovering Portable Options through Automated Mapping
    Mentor: Dr. Marie desJardins
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Ngochan Tran | Biological Sciences
    The Genetic Basis of Host Defense Traits in the Drosophila Host-Parasitoid System
    Mentor: Dr. Jeff Leips, Ms. Chia-Hua Lue, Ms. Theresa Hodges
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Queenie Tran | Psychology
    The Role of Peer Networks and Maternal Involvement in Predicting Chinese Immigrant Children's Socio-emotional Adjustment
    Mentor: Dr. Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Krista Trostle, Zsade Flemming, John Pham, Matthew Reeping, Alison Holloway, Adam Kline, Edward Thang, Tyler Rasmussen | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Mobile Games as Advertising for Businesses
    Mentor: Dr. Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Paul Tschirgi, Courtney Tyler | Dance
    Interactive Performance Mapping
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    PAHB 337 | 10:45 a.m.

  • Paul Tschirgi, Courtney Tyler | Dance
    Interactive Performance Mapping
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Phoebe Tsoi | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Synthesis of Dendronized Nanoparticles for Intracellular Trafficking Studies
    Mentor: Dr. Marie-Christine Daniel
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Courtney Tyler | Dance
    Swans in an Ugly Duckling World
    Mentor: Ms. Sandra Lacy
    PAHB 337 | 11:30 a.m.

Return to top


Presenters: U

  • Molissa Udevitz | Dance
    Ebb & Flow
    Mentor: Mr. Doug Hamby
    PAHB 337 | 11:15 a.m.


Presenters: V

  • Ankur Vaidya | Biological Sciences
    Is Breast Center Risk Assessment Clinic Attendance Improved with a High Risk Recommendation in the Mammography Report?
    Mentor: Dr. Alison Chetlen
    UC 310 | 11:15 a.m.

  • Michael Valerino | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Development of a Real-time, Highly Time-Resolved Atmospheric pH Measurement System
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Hennigan
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Juliana Venegas | English
    Nontraditional Students in the Writing Center
    Mentor: Ms. Anissa Sorokin
    UC 312 | 3:00 p.m.

  • Ganna Vikhlyayeva | Visual Arts
    Close to the Sun
    Mentor: Ms. Cathy Cook
    Eng 023 | 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: W

  • Jennifer Wachtel | History
    An Unlikely Refuge: The Shanghai Jewish Ghetto during the Rise of Nazism
    Mentor: Dr. Meredith Oyen
    UC 312 | 10:15 a.m.

  • Catherine Waddell | Education
    Developing Argumentative Writing Skills in Students in Grades Six to Eight Through Music Education
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Neha Wali | Biological Sciences
    The Transcription Factor Nrf2 is not Required for Down-Regulating the Adhesion Molecule L-selectin
    Mentor: Dr. Suzanne Ostrand-Rosenberg, Mr. Daniel W. Beury
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Matthew Weisman | Education
    Increasing College Readiness through Student Ability to Analyze Data
    Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Mark White | Visual Arts
    Infrascapes: A Study of the Invisible
    Mentor: Ms. Calla Thompson
    Lobby | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Jenna Williams | Psychology
    The Relationship Between Birth Status and Cognitive Development in Early Childhood
    Mentor: Dr. Shuyan Sun
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Symone Williams | Education
    An Introduction to the World of Dance
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Tyler Wilson | Education
    The Use of Primary Documents in Constructing an Essay
    Mentor: Ms. Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Harley Winkler | Education
    Measuring and Drafting in Stage Design
    Mentor: Dr. Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Darryl Wise | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Differing Rates of Leaf Litter Decomposition of Common Tree Species in Rivers Draining to the Chesapeake Bay
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Swan
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • Michael Wolfe | Physics
    Entanglement Dynamics of Singlet-Triplet Qubits in the Presence of Inductive Coupling
    Mentor: Dr. Jason Kestner
    UC 310 | 4:00 p.m.

  • Michael Wonders | Education
    Improving Mathematical Problem Solving Through Student Journaling with Guided Questioning
    Mentor: Dr. Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Benjamin Woodworth | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Media Discourse Surrounding MH17 in the Russian-Ukrainian Conflict of 2013-14
    Mentor: Dr. Elaine Rusinko
    UC 312 | 1:15 p.m.

  • Rahel Worku | English
    The Alien, Alien: Depictions of Race in Star Trek's Final Frontier
    Mentor: Dr. Jessica Berman
    UC 312 | 3:15 p.m.

  • Grant Wunderlin | Biological Sciences
    Putative Function of Calsyntenin-1 in Cell Adhesion
    Mentor: Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: X

  • Pauline Xu | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Mechanism of Post-Translational Modification of Glyceraldehyde-3-Phosphate-Dehydrogenase by Dithiolethione Compounds
    Mentor: Dr. Elsa Garcin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Return to top


Presenters: Y

  • Saiah Yates | Biological Sciences
    The Great Escape: The Effects of Blood Pressure Medication and Age on Drosophila Strength
    Mentor: Dr. Jeff Leips, Ms. Mariann Gabrawy
    UC 310 | 10:00 a.m.

Return to top


Presenters: Z

  • Jasmin Zarb | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Confirmation of the Presence of Streptococcus oralis in the Oral Cavity
    Mentor: Dr. Allen Bush
    UC Ballroom | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Return to top


Locations

The majority of the presentaions will be held in the University Center (UC); the poster presentations will be held in the UC Ballroom and the oral presentations will be held in either UC 310, UC 312 or the UC Lobby. The Dance and Theatre presentaions will be held in the Performing Arts and Humanities Building (PAHB) building in room 337. Screenings for the Film and Animation presentations will be held in Engineering Building (Eng) room 023. Please review the mobile guide for exact times and locations.

Eng 023

PAHB 337

UC 310

UC 312

UC Ballroom

UC Lobby