The Nineteenth Annual Undergraduate Research
and Creative Achievement Day

Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day (URCAD) features research, scholarship, and creative work carried out by UMBC undergraduates. Student work is shared through oral presentations, posters, artistic exhibits and performances, and film.


URCAD 2015 Overview (Detailed)
Time University Center Room 312 University Center Room 310 University Center Ballroom and Lobby Engineering 023 PAHB 337 Dance Cube
9:00 a.m. OPENING
9:15 – 10 a.m.
       
10:00 a.m. Moderator:
Katherine Seley-Radtke

Chemistry and Biochemistry

10:15 a.m.
Jennifer Wachtel
“An Unlikely Refuge: The Shanghai Jewish Ghetto during the Rise of Nazism”
Dr. Meredith Oyen
Mentor


10:30 a.m.
Hannah Jones
“Philanthropy and Reputation in the Lives of Joseph Townsend and Baltimore's 'public-spirited citizens'”
Dr. Marjoleine Kars
Mentor


10:45 a.m.
Shannon Mitchell
“Geographically Skewed News: A Trayvon Martin Case Study”
Dr. Kathy Bryan
Mentor
Moderator:
Kevin Omland

Biological Sciences

10:00 a.m.
Saiah Yates
“The Great Escape: The Effects of Blood Pressure Medication and Age on Drosophila Strength”
Dr. Jeff Leips,
Ms. Mariann Gabrawy

Mentors


10:15 a.m.
Akua Nimarko
“Expression Profile of Putative Receptors Involved in Xenobiotic Detection in Mouse Olfactory Epithelium”
Dr. Weihong Lin
Mentor


10:30 a.m.
Jin Kim
“Speciation Reversal: The Case of the Common Raven”
Dr. Kevin Omland,
Dr. Matthias Gobbert

Mentor


10:45 a.m.
Susanna Campbell
“Documentation of Female Song in a Newly Recognized Species, the Puerto Rican Oriole (Icterus portoricensis)”
Dr. Kevin Omland
Mentor
Posters
For a complete list of poster presentations from
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.,
see poster schedule in the Ballroom


10:00 a.m.

4:00 p.m.
Daniela Mujica-Martorell,
Stehpen Kelley

“Bartleby 2015:
A Collaborative Creation”

Ms. Sally Shivnan,
Ms. Guenet Abraham

Mentors


10:00 a.m.

4:00 p.m.
Jack Neumeier,
Stephen Moore,
Jasper Dudley,
Mai Huynh,
Andres Camacho,
Andrew Starck,
Heather Mortimer,
Nandit Shah,
Gabriel Margarida,
Markus Proctor,
Rob Ford,
Kirby Kelbaugh,
Vijay Raju

“Kinetic Sculpture Race”
Mr. Steven McAlpine
Mentor
Moderator:
Cathy Cook

Visual Arts

10:00 a.m.
Matthew Myslinski
“Samhain and Disenchanted”
Ms. Cathy Cook
Mentor


10:15 a.m.
Matthew Myslinski
“All's Fair: A Campus MovieFest Experience”
Mr. Vin Grabill
Mentor


10:30 a.m.
Erin Patterson
“Five Weeks, Ten Minutes, a Study in Physical Theater”
Ms. Eve Muson
Mentor



Moderator:
Jessica Pfeifer

Philosophy

10:45 a.m.
Jazmin Smith
“Afrofuturism in Visual Art”
Dr. Preminda Jacob
Mentor
Moderator:
Doug Hamby

Dance

10:00 a.m.
Stephanie Castner
“Touched”
Mr. Doug Hamby
Mentor


10:15 a.m.
Rebecca Behnke
“Dance and Movement Therapy Techniques as a Mode of Choreographic Exploration”
Mr. Doug Hamby
Mentor


10:30 a.m.
Ryan Bailey
“Four Blue Skies”
Mr. Doug Hamby
Mentor


10:45 a.m.
Paul Tschirgi, Courtney Tyler
“Interactive Performance Mapping”
Mr. Doug Hamby
Mentor
11:00 a.m. Moderator:
Katherine Seley-Radtke

Chemistry and Biochemistry

11:00 a.m.
Marie Espiritu
“Understanding Allosteric Inhibition of the Hepatitis C Virus Polymerase Using Non-Nucleoside Inhibitors”
Dr. Ian Thorpe,
Ms. Ester Sesmero

Mentors


11:15 a.m.
Matthew Shin
“Synthesis of Halogenated thieno[3,2-d]pyrimidines as Anticancer Agents”
Dr. Katherine Seley-Radtke
Mentor


11:30 a.m.
Pranjal Singh
“An Analytically Reduced Mathematical Model of the Effects of RNA Interference in the JAK/STAT Signaling Pathway”
Dr. Bradford Peercy, Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano
Mentors
Moderator:
Kevin Omland

Biological Sciences

11:00 a.m.
John Malloy
“Is the Endangered Norfolk Island Robin a Distinct Species?”
Dr. Kevin Omland
Mentor


11:15 a.m.
Ankur Vaidya
“Is Breast Center Risk Assessment Clinic Attendance Improved with a High Risk Recommendation in the Mammography Report?”
Dr. Alison Chetlen
Mentor


11:30 a.m.
Nina Burgess
“Acknowledgement as a Literary Trope in the African American Literary Canon”
Dr. Lindsay DiCuirci
Mentor


11:45 a.m.
Tolu Omokehinde
“The Application of CRISPR Genome Engineering to the Study of Host Antiviral Factors”
Dr. Paul Bieniasz
Mentor
Moderator:
Jessica Pfeifer

Philosophy

11:00 a.m.
Hannah Korangkool
“Arroy: The Thai Food Cart”
Mr. Stephen Bradley
Mentor


11:15 a.m.
Mercedes Morina
“How Does a Religious Upbringing Limit, Prevent, and/or Influence the Manifestation of Celebrity and Pop Cultural Fandom?”
Dr. Donald Snyder
Mentor


11:30 a.m.
Greg Strack
“A Many-Valued Interpretation of Modal Logic and Applications for Actualists”
Dr. Jessica Pfeifer
Mentor
Moderator:
Doug Hamby

Dance

11:00 a.m.
Rachel Lum
“Articulating Space”
Mr. Doug Hamby
Mentor


11:15 a.m.
Molissa Udevitz
“Ebb & Flow”
Mr. Doug Hamby
Mentor


11:30 a.m.
Courtney Tyler
“Swans in an Ugly Duckling World”
Ms. Sandra Lacy
Mentor


11:45 a.m.
Heinz Adjakwah
“Tarantism”
Mr. Doug Hamby
Mentor
12:00 Noon General Session   Posters
For a complete list of poster presentations from
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m., see poster schedule in the Ballroom


12:00

2:00 p.m.
Mark White
“Infrascapes: A Study of the Invisible”
Ms. Calla Thompson Mentor


10:00 a.m.

4:00 p.m.
Daniela Mujica-Martorell,
Stehpen Kelley

“Bartleby 2015: A Collaborative Creation”

Ms. Sally Shivnan,
Ms. Guenet Abraham

Mentors


10:00 a.m.

4:00 p.m.
Jack Neumeier,
Stephen Moore,
Jasper Dudley,
Mai Huynh,
Andres Camacho,
Andrew Starck,
Heather Mortimer,
Nandit Shah,
Gabriel Margarida,
Markus Proctor,
Rob Ford,
Kirby Kelbaugh,
Vijay Raju

“Kinetic Sculpture Race”
Mr. Steven McAlpine
Mentor
   
1:00 p.m. Oral Presentations
Moderator:
Anna Shields

Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication

1:15 p.m.
Benjamin Woodworth
“Media Discourse Surrounding MH17 in the Russian-Ukrainian Conflict of 2013-14”
Dr. Elaine Rusinko
Mentor


1:30 p.m.
Sierra Francis
“Mohawk and Cherokee Language Revitalization: Overview, Assessment, and Challenges”
Dr. Omar Ka,
Mr. James Thomas,
Dr. Marie DeVerneil,
Dr. Anna Shields

Mentors


1:45 p.m.
Kelitah Armstrong
“Dialect Attitudes and Prestige Values amongst Korean dialects”
Dr. Kyung-eun Yoon,
Dr. Anna Shields

Mentors
Moderator:
Lee Blaney

Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering

1:00 p.m.
Hollie Adejumo
“Occurrence and Distribution of Quinolone Resistance Genes in Baltimore Wastewater”
Dr. Lee Blaney
Mentor


1:15 p.m.
Jessica Lee
“Absorbance of Pharmaceuticals Exposed to Ultraviolet (UV) Light as a Function of pH, Treatment Level, and Wavelength”
Dr. Lee Blaney
Mentor


1:30 p.m.
Nicholas Rogers
“Using Excitation-Emission Matrix Analysis to Characterize the Impact of Leaking Wastewater on Urban Water Resources”
Dr. Lee Blaney
Mentor


1:45 p.m.
Victoria Taylor,
John Ruth

“Characterization of High-Secretion A. nidulans Mutants through Chemical Phenotypic Profiling”
Dr. Mark Marten
Mentor
Moderator:
John Sturgeon

Visual Arts

1:15 p.m.
Yoo-Jin Kang
“East-Asian-American Student Perspectives on Romantic Relationships and Violence”
Dr. Bambi Chapin
Mentor


1:30 p.m.
Hunter Shippey
“Model in Session”
Dr. John Sturgeon
Mentor


1:45 p.m.
Angelo Skarlatos,
Scott Seiss,
Hannah Kelly,
Zachary Garmoe,
Jason Klimek,
Parker Damm,
Ramon Burris, Andrew Kelly

“Nerds Rule, Jocks Drool”
Ms. Cathy Cook
Mentor
2:00 p.m. Moderator:
Ted Foster

College of Engineering and Information Technology

2:00 p.m.
Aureanna Hakenson
“Student Attitudes Toward English Language Variation in Education”
Dr. Thomas Field,
Dr. Christine Mallinson

Mentors


2:15 p.m.
Amelia Meman
“Toward a Transformative Epistemology: Personal Experience as Public Knowledge”
Ms. Megan Tagle Adams
Mentor


2:30 p.m.
Matthew Poissant
“Deceptive Innovation”
Dr. Kathy Bryan
Mentor


2:45 p.m.
Arielle Erenrich
“Examining the Intersections of Bildungsroman and Immigration Narratives in Contemporary United States Fiction”
Dr. Jessica Berman
Mentor

Moderator:
Jeffrey Gardner

Biological Sciences

2:00 p.m.
Omar Khalid
“Inhibition of AQP4 Causing Renal Failure Mediated Through Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress in HIV Transgenic Mice”
Dr. Tapas Makar
Mentor


2:15 p.m.
Dominick DiMercurio
“Simulated and Experimental Effects of RNA Interference on Cell Motility”
Dr. Michelle Starz-Gaiano,
Dr. Bradford Peercy

Mentors


2:30 p.m.
Nina Beri
“Determination of Essential Xylanases in Cellvibrio japonicus”
Dr. Jeffrey Gardner
Mentor


2:45 p.m.
Brandon Alexander
“Optimization of Finite-Bandwidth Pulse Sequences for Spin Qubits”
Dr. Jason Kestner
Mentor
Posters
For a complete list of poster presentations from 2:00 -
4:00 p.m.,
see poster schedule in the Ballroom


10:00 a.m.

4:00 p.m.
Daniela Mujica-Martorell,
Stehpen Kelley

“Bartleby 2015: A Collaborative Creation”
Ms. Sally Shivnan,
Ms. Guenet Abraham

Mentors


10:00 a.m.

4:00 p.m.
Jack Neumeier,
Stephen Moore,
Jasper Dudley,
Mai Huynh,
Andres Camacho,
Andrew Starck,
Heather Mortimer,
Nandit Shah,
Gabriel Margarida,
Markus Proctor,
Rob Ford,
Kirby Kelbaugh,
Vijay Raju

“Kinetic Sculpture Race”
Mr. Steven McAlpine
Mentor
Moderator:
John Sturgeon

Visual Arts

2:00 p.m.
Ganna Vikhlyayeva
“Close to the Sun”
Ms. Cathy Cook
Mentor


2:15 p.m.
Christopher Hogue
“Sicario”
Ms. Cathy Cook
Mentor


2:30 p.m.
Emily Eaglin
“Future Children”
Mr. Vin Grabill
Mentor


Moderator:
David Rosenbloom

Ancient Studies

2:45 p.m.
Lucas Link
“Comparative Composing: a String Trio and a cappella Choral Music”
Dr. Linda Dusman
Mentor
3:00 p.m. Moderator:
Ted Foster

College of Engineering and Information Technology

3:00 p.m.
Juliana Venegas
“Nontraditional Students in the Writing Center”
Ms. Anissa Sorokin
Mentor


3:15 p.m.
Rahel Worku
“The Alien, Alien: Depictions of Race in Star Trek's Final Frontier”
Dr. Jessica Berman
Mentor


3:30 p.m.
Zane Gray,
Jaskeerat Singh

“On the Precipice of Life: A Contractarian Analysis of Suspended Animation with Biomedical and Engineering Implications”
Mr. Richard Wilson
Mentor


3:45 p.m.
Tyler Sousa
“An Ethical Analysis of the Mars One Project: the Concept of Planetary Colonization”
Mr. Richard Wilson
Mentor
Moderator:
Jeffrey Gardner

Biological Sciences

3:00 p.m.
Atizaz Hussain
“Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Function are Decreased with HIV-1-Associated Kidney Damage”
Dr. Tapas Makar
Mentor


3:15 p.m.
Vivek Shukla
“Renal Function and Apoptotic Cell Death is Interrelated in HIV-Associated Nephropathy”
Dr. Tapas Makar
Mentor


3:30 p.m.
Nishay Raja
“Improving Spatial Visualization Skills of Engineering Majors at UMBC”
Dr. Anne Spence,
Ms. Jamie Gurganus

Mentors


3:45 p.m.
Larry Morton
“High Density Neural Probe Design for Chemical Sensing”
Dr. Gymama Slaughter
Mentor

Moderator:
David Rosenbloom

Ancient Studies

3:00 p.m.
Daniel Mackey
“Reconstructing Music for the Ancient Greek Lyre”
Dr. David Rosenbloom
Mentor


3:15 p.m.
Erin Edwards
“Dental Health of the Delmarva Adena-Hopewell Native Americans”
Dr. Michael Lane,
Ms. Esther Read

Mentors


3:30 p.m.
Amber Barnett
“The Representation of Clytemnestra and Hecuba in Fifth-Century Ancient Athenian Tragedy and Pottery”
Dr. David Rosenbloom
Mentor


3:45 p.m.
Olufunmilayo Makinde
“Exploring Poorly Understood Psychosocial Factors for HIV Prevention and Treatment Among Urban African American Women”
Dr. Andrea Kalfoglou
Mentor

4:00 p.m.   4:00 p.m.
Michael Wolfe
“Entanglement Dynamics of Singlet-Triplet Qubits in the Presence of Inductive Coupling”
Dr. Jason Kestner
Mentor
  4:00 p.m.
Claire Hempel
Social-Emotional Skills of Young Latino English Learners: The Influence of the Classroom Context”
Dr. Claudia Galindo
Mentor
 

Locations

The majority of the presentaions will be held in the University Center (UC); the poster presentations will be held in the UC Ballroom and the oral presentations will be held in either UC 310, UC 312 or the UC Lobby. The Dance and Theatre presentaions will be held in the Performing Arts and Humanities Building (PAHB) building in room 337. Screenings for the Film and Animation presentations will be held in Engineering Building (Eng) room 023. Please review the mobile guide for exact times and locations.

Eng 023

PAHB 337

UC 310

UC 312

UC Ballroom

UC Lobby